Condition category
Injury, Occupational Diseases, Poisoning
Date applied
10/08/2005
Date assigned
10/08/2005
Last edited
24/02/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Andrew William Howard

ORCID ID

Contact details

Hospital for Sick Children
Orthopaedic Surgery and Population Health
555
University Avenue
Room S-107
Toronto
Ontario
M5G 1X8
Canada
+1 416 813 6439
andrew.howard@sickkids.ca

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

NCT00213174

Protocol/serial number

MCT-70318

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Injury rates (arm fracture, head injury and other injuries) among school children are equal on granitic sand and wood fibre (fibar) playground surfaces.

Ethics approval

Ethics approval received from the Hospital for Sick Children - University of Toronto - Research Ethics Board, on the 14th May 2004.

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Children’s fractures from falling off play equipment.

Intervention

Granite sand playground surfaces versus wood fibre engineered playground surfaces.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Fracture rates, upper extremity

Secondary outcome measures

Head injury, all injury

Overall trial start date

01/01/2005

Overall trial end date

31/12/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. School children
2. Ages 5 - 11, either sex
3. Injured on falls from play equipment during supervised school hours

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

34 schools

Participant exclusion criteria

Children injured when school is not in session.

Recruitment start date

01/01/2005

Recruitment end date

31/12/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Canada

Trial participating centre

Hospital for Sick Children
Toronto, Ontario
M5G 1X8
Canada

Sponsor information

Organisation

Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto (Canada)

Sponsor details

555 University Avenue
Toronto
Ontario
M5G 1X8
Canada
+1 416 813 1500
andrew.howard@sickkids.ca

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

Funders

Funder type

Research organisation

Funder name

Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) (Canada) - http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca (ref: MCT-70318)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2009 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20016688

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Howard AW, Macarthur C, Rothman L, Willan A, Macpherson AK, School playground surfacing and arm fractures in children: a cluster randomized trial comparing sand to wood chip surfaces., PLoS Med., 2009, 6, 12, e1000195, doi: 10.1371/journal.pmed.1000195.

Additional files

Editorial Notes