Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
18/12/2009
Date assigned
04/01/2010
Last edited
04/01/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

http://www.pcp.lf3.cuni.cz/pcpout/vyzkumne_projekty.htm

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Marek Preiss

ORCID ID

Contact details

Prague Psychiatric Center
Ustavni 91
Prague 8
18103
Czech Republic

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

2D06013

Study information

Scientific title

Training of cognitive functions in aging population - an interventional single centre controlled trial of effectiveness and use of a memory training program

Acronym

NPV2TP

Study hypothesis

1. To test the effect of a publicly available memory training program on cognitive functions and self-evaluation of the participants, measured by subjective and objective psychological methods
2. To test the effect of this memory training on relevant opinions of the participants' significant others

Ethics approval

The Ethical Committee of Prague Psychiatric Center and Psychiatric Hospital Bohnice approved on the 13th December 2006 (ref: 230/06)

Study design

Interventional single centre non-randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Non randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Quality of life

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Cognitive status

Intervention

The intervention is a lectured memory training program in twenty 45-minute lessons in 9 block in 5 weeks in a large-group setting. It is a program that is available nationwide in the Czech Republic through a network of memory trainers, members of the Czech Society for Memory Training and Brain Jogging. Each session included:
1. Mnemonics theory and practice (mnemonic techniques: categorisation, visualisation, acrostics, acronyms, loci method, chunking, peg word system, names and faces linking method)
2. Theoretical information on brain functioning, ageing and neuroscientific findings (memory processes, hemispheric specialisation, etc.)
3. Various cognitive exercises (visuospatial skills, attention, semantic associations, anagrams, etc.)
4. Healthy ageing tips (e.g. nutrition, mental effort, social activity, physical exercise, etc.)
5. Demanding homework assessment

Both groups had the same schedule of assessments:
Assessment 1: baseline
Assessment 2: 6 - 8 weeks later
Assessment 3: 6 months later

The experimental group started in April 2007 and finished in November 2007. The control group started in December 2007 and finished in July 2008. The intervention followed Assessment 1, for the experimental group only.

Scientific contact details:
Dr Hana Stepankova
Prague Psychiatric Center
Ustavni 91
18103 Prague 8
Czech Republic
Email: stepankova@pcp.lf3.cuni.cz

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Measured at assessments 2 and 3:
1. Objective cognitive outcomes, measured using Auditory-Verbal Learning Test, Subtest Logical Memory of Wechsler Memory Scale III, Trail Making Test, Telephone Numbers Test, Shopping List Test
2. Subjective self-evaluation outcomes, measured using Subjective Cognitive Scale, Cognitive Failures Questionnaire and SOS-10

Secondary outcome measures

Subjective self-evaluation outcomes, measured using structured interviews, measured at assessments 2 and 3.

Overall trial start date

02/04/2007

Overall trial end date

31/12/2008

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Community-dwelling senior citizens, aged above 50 years, either sex
2. Cognitively healthy volunteers: Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) greater than 26

Participant type

Healthy volunteer

Age group

Senior

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Experimental group: 170; Control group: 90; Total: 260

Participant exclusion criteria

Impaired cognitive or functional status

Recruitment start date

02/04/2007

Recruitment end date

31/12/2008

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Czech Republic

Trial participating centre

Prague Psychiatric Center
Prague 8
18103
Czech Republic

Sponsor information

Organisation

Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic)

Sponsor details

Karmelitska 7
Prague 1
11812
Czech Republic
+420 234 811 111
info@msmt.cz

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.msmt.cz/

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic) (ref: MSMT 2D06013)

Alternative name(s)

Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, MŠMT

Funding Body Type

government organisation

Funding Body Subtype

Federal/National Government

Location

Czech Republic

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes