Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
31/08/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Stephen Rogers

ORCID ID

Contact details

Dept of Primary Care & Population Sciences
Royal Free and University College Medical School
UCL
Whittington Hospital
London
N19 5NF
United Kingdom
s.rogers@ucl.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

Imp 11-10 Rogers

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Observational

Secondary study design

Other

Trial setting

GP practices

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Not applicable: Service delivery

Intervention

Structured interviews

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2004

Overall trial end date

31/12/2004

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

General practices in North Thames (UK)

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/01/2004

Recruitment end date

31/12/2004

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Dept of Primary Care & Population Sciences
London
N19 5NF
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHS R&D 'Time-Limited' National Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Evaluation of Methods to Promote the Implementation of Research Findings (National Programme) (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1999 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10356011

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Tomlin Z, Humphrey C, Rogers S, General practitioners' perceptions of effective health care., BMJ, 1999, 318, 7197, 1532-1535.

Additional files

Editorial Notes