Condition category
Pregnancy and Childbirth
Date applied
27/10/2003
Date assigned
28/10/2003
Last edited
10/10/2014
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Metin Gulmezoglu

ORCID ID

Contact details

World Health Organization
20 Avenue Appia
Geneva
CH-1211
Switzerland
gulmezoglum@who.int

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

WHO/HRP ID 98916

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

To investigate whether an active reproductive health library (RHL) dissemination strategy using interactive workshops improves obstetric practices.

Ethics approval

The study was approved by the Scientific and Ethical Review Group of the UNDP/UNFPA/WHO/World Bank Special Programme on Research, Development and Research Training in Human Reproduction (HRP) and the participating institutions. The World Health Organization (WHO) Ethics Review Committee approved of this trial in 2000.

Study design

Cluster randomised controlled trial with a stratified random allocation scheme

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Other

Patient information sheet

Condition

Changing obstetric practice

Intervention

Intervention group: active dissemination of an evidence-based information resource through interactive workshops.

Control group: no intervention (i.e. standard form of postgraduate continuing education).

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Changes in predefined obstetric practices at 10 to 12 months.

Secondary outcome measures

1. Knowledge of reproductive health library
2. Use of reproductive health library

Overall trial start date

01/01/2000

Overall trial end date

01/01/2002

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Maternity units of hospitals with greater than 1000 deliveries per year
2. Consent from the administrative authority for that hospital to participate

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Female

Target number of participants

22 hospitals in Mexico and 18 in Thailand

Participant exclusion criteria

Not associated directly with a university or other academic/research department.

Recruitment start date

01/01/2000

Recruitment end date

01/01/2002

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Mexico, Thailand

Trial participating centre

World Health Organization
Geneva
CH-1211
Switzerland

Sponsor information

Organisation

UNDP/UNFPA/WHO/World Bank - Special Programme of Research, Development and Research Training in Human Reproduction (HRP)

Sponsor details

World Health Organization
Avenue Appia 20
Geneva
CH-1211
Switzerland

Sponsor type

Research organisation

Website

http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/hrp/index.htm

Funders

Funder type

Research organisation

Funder name

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)/United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)/World Health Organization (WHO)/World Bank - Special Programme of Research, Development and Research Training in Human Reproduction (HRP)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. Protocol in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14723792
2. Results in:
2.1. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18038057
2.2. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17010115

Publication citations

  1. Protocol

    Gülmezoglu AM, Villar J, Grimshaw J, Piaggio G, Lumbiganon P, Langer A, Cluster randomized trial of an active, multifaceted information dissemination intervention based on The WHO Reproductive health library to change obstetric practices: methods and design issues [ISRCTN14055385]., BMC Med Res Methodol, 2004, 4, 2, doi: 10.1186/1471-2288-4-2.

  2. Lumbiganon P, Gülmezoglu AM, Piaggio G, Langer A, Grimshaw J, Magnesium sulfate is not used for pre-eclampsia and eclampsia in Mexico and Thailand as much as it should be., Bull. World Health Organ., 2007, 85, 10, 763-767.

  3. Gülmezoglu AM, Langer A, Piaggio G, Lumbiganon P, Villar J, Grimshaw J, Cluster randomised trial of an active, multifaceted educational intervention based on the WHO Reproductive Health Library to improve obstetric practices., BJOG, 2007, 114, 1, 16-23, doi: 10.1111/j.1471-0528.2006.01091.x.

Additional files

Editorial Notes