Condition category
Respiratory
Date applied
29/09/2006
Date assigned
29/09/2006
Last edited
17/03/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Miss Libby Keeley

ORCID ID

Contact details

Brighton & Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust (RSCH)
Royal Sussex County Hospital
Eastern Road
Brighton
BN2 5BE
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0051160955

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Does a semi-recumbent position reduce the incidence of ventilator acquired pneumonia in the adult ventilated patient?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Respiratory: Ventilator acquired pneumonia

Intervention

Position 1 vs position 2

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Incidence of clinically suspected/confirmed pneumonia

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2005

Overall trial end date

30/06/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Adult ventilated patients admitted to Royal Sussex County Hospital ICU.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Added March 2009: 30 patients

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/01/2005

Recruitment end date

30/06/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Brighton & Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust (RSCH)
Brighton
BN2 5BE
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHSTCT Register - 2006 Update - Department of Health

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust (UK), NHS R&D Support Funding

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2007 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17983363

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Keeley L, Reducing the risk of ventilator-acquired pneumonia through head of bed elevation., Nurs Crit Care, 12, 6, 287-294, doi: 10.1111/j.1478-5153.2007.00247.x.

Additional files

Editorial Notes