Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
17/12/2007
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Ms Sharon See Tai

ORCID ID

Contact details

Primary Care and Population Sciences
University College London Medical School
Whittington Hospital
Archway Campus
London
N19 5NF
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Not applicable

Intervention

1. Telephone reminder
2. Recorded delivery reminder

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/1996

Overall trial end date

31/12/1996

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Non-responders of a larger randomised controlled trial

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

No telephone available

Recruitment start date

01/01/1996

Recruitment end date

31/12/1996

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Primary Care and Population Sciences
London
N19 5NF
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive London (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1997 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=9243440

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Tai SS, Nazareth I, Haines A, Jowett C, A randomized trial of the impact of telephone and recorded delivery reminders on the response rate to research questionnaires., J Public Health Med, 1997, 19, 2, 219-221.

Additional files

Editorial Notes