Condition category
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Date applied
30/09/2005
Date assigned
30/09/2005
Last edited
05/11/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Ms Helen Cogswell

ORCID ID

Contact details

St Mary's NHS Trust
Orthopaedics
Praed Street
London
W2 1NY
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0241139833

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Does the use of a stopwatch in timing paced physical function significantly reduce self-reports of disability and pain in the chronic low pain population

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Musculoskeletal Diseases: Low back pain

Intervention

40 chronic low back pain patients will be selected using the inclusion and exclusion criteria from the physiotherapy waiting list in the Pain Clinic at St Marys

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

The following outcome measures will be utilised by using Short Form Mc Gill Pain Questionnaire, Oswestry Disability Questionnaire and Tampa Scale for Kinesiophobia Questionnaire

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

30/11/2003

Overall trial end date

30/04/2004

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

40 patients

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

40

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not match inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

30/11/2003

Recruitment end date

30/04/2004

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

St Mary's NHS Trust
London
W2 1NY
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en

Funders

Funder type

Hospital/treatment centre

Funder name

St Mary's NHS Trust (UK) NHS R&D Support Funding

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes