Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
31/08/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Steven Hirsch

ORCID ID

Contact details

Charing Cross & Westminster Medical School
St Dunstan's Road
London
W6 8RP
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 8846 7390

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

RDC00251

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

There are numerous compelling reasons to shift as much mental health care provision into community settings, including general practice surgeries. However, the impact of such a policy remains inadequately evaluated. Previous research has focused on experimental studies of particular interventions in selected patient groups. By contrast, this study is pragmatic, aiming to examine the overall effect of a new service provision on the practices involved as well as on their patients. The clinical benefits and cost-effectiveness will be assessed by providing a clinical psychologist and a community psychiatric nurse, each for two weekly sessions, to work within five general (Experimental) practices. The attached mental health workers will assess and treat patients, and will also participate with the general practitioners in regular practice meetings to discuss patients. Each practice will be matched for practice characteristics and patient population with another (Control) practice, without attached mental health workers. Patients recognized by the Experimental practices as requiring an intervention for a mental health problem will be compared in management and outcome at follow up with several other patient groups, including a matched patient group from the Control practices, and the patient group in the Experimental group with unrecognised mental health problems. The indirect benefits of introducing the mental health workers on general practitioners' recognition and management of mental health problems will also be examined. The cost-effectiveness will be assessed of providing the sessional clinical psychology and community psychiatric nursing attachments.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

GP practices

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Mental and behavioural disorders: schizophrenia and other psychoses, depression, anxiety, neuroses

Intervention

1. Provision of a clinical psychologist and a community psychiatric nurse, each for two weekly sessions, to work within five (Experimental) general practices
2. (Control) practices with standard care

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Increase in GP recognition of mental health symptoms, and reduction in inpatient and outpatient admissions.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

31/01/1996

Overall trial end date

31/12/1998

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

31/01/1996

Recruitment end date

31/12/1998

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Charing Cross & Westminster Medical School
London
W6 8RP
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive London (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes