Condition category
Nutritional, Metabolic, Endocrine
Date applied
30/09/2004
Date assigned
30/09/2004
Last edited
16/12/2014
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mr M Gabbott

ORCID ID

Contact details

Podiatry Department
Lever Chambers Centre for Health
Ashburner Street
Bolton
BL1 1SQ
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0311135134

Study information

Scientific title

A comparison of the effect on postural stability of a subject group and control orthoses in diabetic patients and controls

Acronym

Study hypothesis

To investigate the effect of non-functional total contact orthoses on the postural sway patterns of a group of diabetic subjects with proprioceptive neuropathy.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Nutritional, Metabolic, Endocrine: Diabetes

Intervention

Non-functional total contact vs standard practice

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/11/2002

Overall trial end date

30/04/2004

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

The study population will be drawn from the patient base of the Bolton Diabetes Centre, using patients with proprioceptive neuropathy.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/11/2002

Recruitment end date

30/04/2004

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Lever Chambers Centre for Health
Bolton
BL1 1SQ
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en

Funders

Funder type

Hospital/treatment centre

Funder name

Bolton Primary Care Trust (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes