Condition category
Circulatory System
Date applied
12/09/2003
Date assigned
12/09/2003
Last edited
23/09/2016
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Enoch Orugun

ORCID ID

Contact details

North Cumbria Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
West Cumberland Hospital
Whitehaven
Cumbria
CA28 8JG
United Kingdom
+44 (0)1946 693181
olu.orugun@ncumbria-acute.nhs.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0055116761

Study information

Scientific title

Acceptability, effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of intermediate care for stroke patients in a rural population, pragmatic randomised trial

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Will intermediate care teams achieve patient outcomes as good as those of conventional care for stroke patients in our population?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Stroke

Intervention

Pragmatic randomised trial - To use block randomisation with each group with similar severity.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Physical Component Summary
2. Summaries of the Medical Outcomes study - short form 36 (SF36)

Secondary outcome measures

There are several secondary outcomes

Overall trial start date

01/05/2002

Overall trial end date

01/12/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Stroke patients at WCH with a diagnosis of stroke

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

160 (80 in Research Group and 80 in Control Group)

Participant exclusion criteria

Admitted from residential homes

Recruitment start date

01/05/2002

Recruitment end date

01/12/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

North Cumbria Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
Whitehaven, Cumbria
CA28 8JG
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Charity

Funder name

Stroke Association (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

private sector organisation

Funding Body Subtype

professional associations and societies

Location

United Kingdom

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes

23/09/2016: No publications found, verifying study status with principal investigator