Condition category
Cancer
Date applied
19/08/2002
Date assigned
19/08/2002
Last edited
13/06/2014
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr - -

ORCID ID

Contact details

UKCCCR Register Co-ordinator
MRC Clinical Trials Unit
222 Euston Road
London
NW1 2DA
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

SNLG HDIII

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Lymphoma (Hodgkin's)

Intervention

All patients receive three 28-day cycles of PVACE-BOP (chlorambucil, procarbazine, etoposide, vinblastine, adriamycin, bleomycin and prednisolone), together with co-trimoxazole every 3 weeks for the duration of treatment.

Patients who achieve at least a partial remission are randomised to one of two treatment regimens:
1. Regimen A: Radiotherapy, 30 Gy in 3 weeks to initially bulky sites or residual areas of disease, followed by two further cycles of PVACE-BOP
2. Regimen B: Radiotherapy, 30 Gy in 3 weeks to initially bulky sites or residual areas of disease, followed by intensive chemotherapy with melphan and etoposide plus autologous bone marrow transplantation.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2001

Overall trial end date

31/12/2004

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Histological diagnosis of Hodgkin's disease
2. Prognostic index of at least 0.5
3. Aged under 60
4. No prior chemotherapy or radiotherapy
5. No known significant heart, lung or renal disease
6. No co-existing malignancies apart from localised skin lesions

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/01/2001

Recruitment end date

31/12/2004

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

UKCCCR Register Co-ordinator
London
NW1 2DA
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

UK Co-ordinating Committee for Cancer Research (UKCCCR)

Sponsor details

MRC Clinical Trials Unit
222 Euston Road
London
NW1 2DA
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

Funders

Funder type

Not defined

Funder name

Not provided at time of registration

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2002 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11937314

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Proctor SJ, Mackie M, Dawson A, White J, Prescott RJ, Lucraft HL, Angus B, Jackson GH, Lennard AL, Hepplestone A, Taylor PR, A population-based study of intensive multi-agent chemotherapy with or without autotransplant for the highest risk Hodgkin's disease patients identified by the Scotland and Newcastle Lymphoma Group (SNLG) prognostic index. A Scotland and Newcastle Lymphoma Group study (SNLG HD III)., Eur. J. Cancer, 2002, 38, 6, 795-806.

Additional files

Editorial Notes