Condition category
Oral Health
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
02/06/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr David Thomas

ORCID ID

Contact details

Dept of Oral Surgery Medicine
University of Wales College of Medicine
Dental School
Heath Park
Cardiff
CF4 4XY
United Kingdom
+44 (0)1222 742442
ThomasDW2@cardiff.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

RDO/90/17

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Rationalisation of antibiotic prescription for acute dental conditions in the primary care setting.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

GP practices

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Oral health/stomatognathic diseases

Intervention

1. Development and piloting of the educational package
2. Training of academic detailer
3. Recruitment of the study population of general dental practitioners and general medical practitioners randomised into a test and a control group
4. Data collection and statistical analysis by questionnaires to collect patient and prescribing data at baseline for six months
5. Test group will receive patient and professionals-mediated educational materials and academic detailing visitation on prescribing antibiotics for dental conditions. The control group will continue with data collection as described in (4) above and will receive no additional intervention. Data collection will be maintained for both groups for at least 3 months.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Changes in the prescribing habits of general medical and general dental practitioners resulting in:
1.1 A reduction in the overall prescription of antibiotics.
1.2 A reduction in the unnecessary prescription of broad-spectrum antibiotics which contribute to the increase in
microbial resistance evident in the community.
1.3 Cost savings.
1.4 An indirect reduction of morbidity and mortality associated with anti-microbial resistant organisms.
2. A rationale for antibiotic prescribing

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/11/1998

Overall trial end date

31/03/2002

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/11/1998

Recruitment end date

31/03/2002

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Dept of Oral Surgery Medicine
Cardiff
CF4 4XY
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHS R&D 'Time-Limited' National Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS National Programme for Primary Dental Care (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2006 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16902573

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Seager JM, Howell-Jones RS, Dunstan FD, Lewis MA, Richmond S, Thomas DW, A randomised controlled trial of clinical outreach education to rationalise antibiotic prescribing for acute dental pain in the primary care setting., Br Dent J, 2006, 201, 4, 217-22; discussion 216, doi: 10.1038/sj.bdj.4813879.

Additional files

Editorial Notes