Condition category
Injury, Occupational Diseases, Poisoning
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
23/05/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Jacqueline Close

ORCID ID

Contact details

Clinical Age Research Unit
Department of Health Care of the Elderly
King's College School of Medicine and Dentistry
London
SE5 9PJ
United Kingdom
jacqueline.close@kcl.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

PROFET

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Falls in elderly people

Intervention

i. Patients in the intervention group underwent a detailed medical and occupational-therapy assessment with referral to relevant services if indicated.
ii. Those assigned to the control group (n=213) received usual care only

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/1997

Overall trial end date

31/01/1998

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients aged >65 years who lived in the local community and attended the accident and emergency department with a primary diagnosis of a fall.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Added as of 23/05/2008: 397

Participant exclusion criteria

Cognitive impairment defined as a score of <7 on the abbreviated mental test and with no regular carer.

Recruitment start date

01/01/1997

Recruitment end date

31/01/1998

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Clinical Age Research Unit
London
SE5 9PJ
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive London (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Results in:
1. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10023893
2. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12954679

Publication citations

  1. Close J, Ellis M, Hooper R, Glucksman E, Jackson S, Swift C, Prevention of falls in the elderly trial (PROFET): a randomised controlled trial., Lancet, 1999, 353, 9147, 93-97, doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(98)06119-4.

  2. Close JC, Hooper R, Glucksman E, Jackson SH, Swift CG, Predictors of falls in a high risk population: results from the prevention of falls in the elderly trial (PROFET)., Emerg Med J, 2003, 20, 5, 421-425.

Additional files

Editorial Notes