Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
08/12/2008
Date assigned
27/03/2009
Last edited
12/05/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Mark Petticrew

ORCID ID

Contact details

Public & Environmental Health Research Unit
London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
Keppel Street
London
WC1E 7HT
United Kingdom
Mark.Petticrew@lshtm.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Effects of a financial incentive on the response rate to an online questionnaire: a randomised controlled trial

Acronym

Study hypothesis

To assess whether monetary incentives increase response rates to online questionnaires.

Ethics approval

Institute for Research in the Social Sciences (IRISS) Ethics Committee, University of York, approved on 10/07/2008.

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Other

Patient information sheet

Condition

Research dissemination

Intervention

Knowledge of incentive vs no knowledge of incentive. Gift vouchers (from Amazon.com, Inc.) to the value of £10 (British pounds) were to be given to all participants who completed the questionnaire. The questionnaire/invitation was first sent to the participants on 13 October 2008. Those who did not respond by 31 December 2008 were considered to be non-responders.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Rate of response between the two groups.

Secondary outcome measures

No secondary outcome measures

Overall trial start date

13/10/2008

Overall trial end date

19/12/2008

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

UK based principal investigators of health services and public health research completed 2003-2008 and (extramural) funded by the Chief Scientist Office, Economic and Social Research Council, Medical Research Council, NIHR Health Technology Assessment Programme, NIHR Service Delivery and Organisation Programme or Wellcome Trust.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Other

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

536

Participant exclusion criteria

Any principal investigators not based in UK.

Recruitment start date

13/10/2008

Recruitment end date

19/12/2008

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Public & Environmental Health Research Unit
London
WC1E 7HT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Medical Research Council (UK)

Sponsor details

MRC General Practice Research Framework
Stephenson House
158-160 North Gower Street
London
NW1 2ND
United Kingdom
IN@gprf.mrc.ac.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.gprf.mrc.ac.uk/

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Medical Research Council (MRC) Population Health Sciences Research Network (UK) (Ref: PHSRN 11)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2010 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20457556

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Wilson PM, Petticrew M, Calnan M, Nazareth I, Effects of a financial incentive on health researchers' response to an online survey: a randomized controlled trial., J. Med. Internet Res., 2010, 12, 2, e13, doi: 10.2196/jmir.1251.

Additional files

Editorial Notes