Condition category
Respiratory
Date applied
30/09/2004
Date assigned
30/09/2004
Last edited
27/09/2011
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Mandy Barnett

ORCID ID

Contact details

Radiotherapy Department
UHCW NHS Trust
Clifford Bridge Road
Coventry
CV2 2DX
United Kingdom
+44 (0)2476 602020 Ext 8779
m.m.barnett@warwick.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0295136390

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Is acupuncture likely to reduce symptoms of breathlessness and anxiety during acute exacerbations of COPD?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Single blind placebo controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Respiratory: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

Intervention

Acupunture vs placebo

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Reduction in breathlessness measured using a 10 cm visual analogue scale and the Borg score of perceived breathlessness
2. Reduction in anxiety using a 10 cm visual analogue scale

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

15/01/2004

Overall trial end date

31/01/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Population of patients admitted to Walsgrave Hospital with an acute exacerbation of COPD during a 4-month period.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Total number of patients to be recruited = 40 (20 per group).

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

15/01/2004

Recruitment end date

31/01/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Radiotherapy Department
Coventry
CV2 2DX
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2009 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19369188

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Whale CA, MacLaran SJ, Whale CI, Barnett M, Pilot study to assess the credibility of acupuncture in acute exacerbations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease., Acupunct Med, 2009, 27, 1, 13-15, doi: 10.1136/aim.2008.000232.

Additional files

Editorial Notes