Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
05/10/2005
Date assigned
14/10/2005
Last edited
15/04/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Martin White

ORCID ID

Contact details

Public Health Research Group
School of Population and Health Sciences
University of Newcastle
Medical School
Framlington Place
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE2 4HH
United Kingdom
+44 (0)191 2226275
martin.white@ncl.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

DoHRCTP2

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

WRAP

Study hypothesis

Differences in health or psycho-social outcomes will be found between those in receipt of additional financial and non-financial benefits and those receiving no financial gains

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

General health status

Intervention

Intervention group: Full welfare benefits assessment and assistance with claims where appropriate.

The control group received the full intervention after a six month delay.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Changes in health status, physical functioning, and levels of anxiety and depression.

Secondary outcome measures

Changes in health-related behaviours (diet, alcohol, tobacco and physical activity) and in psycho-social and economic factors

Overall trial start date

18/02/2002

Overall trial end date

31/03/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Those aged 60 years and over living in Newcastle upon Tyne

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

126

Participant exclusion criteria

People living in residential or nursing care homes

Recruitment start date

18/02/2002

Recruitment end date

31/03/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Public Health Research Group
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE2 4HH
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

UK Department of Health

Sponsor details

Christine McGuire
Research and Development
Room 716
Department of Health
Wellington House
133-135 Waterloo Road
London
SE1 8UG
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

UK Department of Health

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Results:
1. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16524479
2. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16790053

Publication citations

  1. Moffatt S, White M, Mackintosh J, Howel D, Using quantitative and qualitative data in health services research - what happens when mixed method findings conflict? [ISRCTN61522618]., BMC Health Serv Res, 2006, 6, 28, doi: 10.1186/1472-6963-6-28.

  2. Mackintosh J, White M, Howel D, Chadwick T, Moffatt S, Deverill M, Sandell A, Randomised controlled trial of welfare rights advice accessed via primary health care: pilot study [ISRCTN61522618]., BMC Public Health, 2006, 6, 162, doi: 10.1186/1471-2458-6-162.

Additional files

Editorial Notes