Condition category
Injury, Occupational Diseases, Poisoning
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
25/09/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Stopped
Recruitment status
Stopped

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Simon Lenton

ORCID ID

Contact details

Wiltshire Health Authority
Southgate House
Pans Lane
Devizes
SN10 5EQ
United Kingdom
+44 (0)1380 728899

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

C/INJ/04/05.99/Lenton

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

What is the effectiveness, cost-effectiveness and acceptability of an injury prevention programme to reduce injuries in pre-school children living in "high risk" communities and reduce social inequality between "high and low risk" communities?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Prevention

Patient information sheet

Condition

Other injury, occupational diseases, poisoning

Intervention

1. Pre-school injury prevention programme
2. No prevention programme

25/09/2012: Please note that this trial was stopped due to a lack of funding.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

A&E attendance rates.

Secondary outcome measures

1. Home risk factor prevalence
2. Injury severity
3. Injury admissions to hospital

Overall trial start date

01/01/2000

Overall trial end date

31/01/2002

Reason abandoned

Lack of funding/sponsorship

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Successive 1 year birth cohorts from 1997 in Bath City.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not match inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/01/2000

Recruitment end date

31/01/2002

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Wiltshire Health Authority
Devizes
SN10 5EQ
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive South West (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes