Condition category
Circulatory System
Date applied
03/08/2005
Date assigned
05/10/2005
Last edited
18/05/2010
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Jes Lindholt

ORCID ID

Contact details

Vascular Research Unit
Viborg Hospital
Postbox 130
Viborg
8800
Denmark
+45 89272447
jes.s.lindholt@sygehusviborg.dk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

The Viborg Study

Study hypothesis

Screening older men for abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA) reduces AAA specific mortality and is cost effective

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Single-centre

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Screening

Patient information sheet

Condition

Abdominal aortic aneurysm

Intervention

Invitation to abdominal aortic ultrasonography versus no screening

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

AAA specific mortaliy, life years gained, and costs

Secondary outcome measures

Operations for AAA

Overall trial start date

01/04/1994

Overall trial end date

31/12/2008

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Men born 1921-1933 living in Viborg County, Denmark, in 1994-1998

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Male

Target number of participants

12,639

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not meet inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/04/1994

Recruitment end date

31/12/2008

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Denmark

Trial participating centre

Vascular Research Unit
Viborg
8800
Denmark

Sponsor information

Organisation

The Danish Heart Foundation (Denmark)

Sponsor details

Hausers plads 10
Copenhagen
1127K
Denmark
+45 33 67 00 42
barbjorn@hjerteforeningen.dk

Sponsor type

Charity

Website

http://www.hjerteforeningen.dk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

The Health Department of Viborg County (Denmark)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

The Danish National Council of Health Research (Denmark)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Foundation of Research in Western Denmark (Denmark)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Foundation of Asta and Rosa Jensen (Denmark)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

The Danish Heart Foundation (Denmark)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. 1998 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9675742
2. 1999 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10375481
3. 2000 results on the psychological consequences of screening for abdominal aortic aneurysm and conservative treatment of small abdominal aortic aneurysms in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10906303
4. 2000 results on the optimal interval screening and surveillance of abdominal aortic aneurysms in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11035969
5. 2002 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11748949
6. 2005 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15757960
7. 2010 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20473995

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Lindholt JS, Sørensen J, Søgaard R, Henneberg EW, Long-term benefit and cost-effectiveness analysis of screening for abdominal aortic aneurysms from a randomized controlled trial., Br J Surg, 2010, 97, 6, 826-834, doi: 10.1002/bjs.7001.

  2. Lindholt JS, Juul S, Henneberg EW, Fasting H, Is screening for abdominal aortic aneurysm acceptable to the population? Selection and recruitment to hospital-based mass screening for abdominal aortic aneurysm., J Public Health Med, 1998, 20, 2, 211-217.

  3. Lindholt JS, Vammen S, Juul S, Henneberg EW, Fasting H, The validity of ultrasonographic scanning as screening method for abdominal aortic aneurysm., Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg, 1999, 17, 6, 472-475, doi: 10.1053/ejvs.1999.0835.

  4. Lindholt JS, Vammen S, Fasting H, Henneberg EW, Psychological consequences of screening for abdominal aortic aneurysm and conservative treatment of small abdominal aortic aneurysms., Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg, 2000, 20, 1, 79-83, doi: 10.1053/ejvs.1999.1087.

  5. Lindholt JS, Vammen S, Juul S, Fasting H, Henneberg EW, Optimal interval screening and surveillance of abdominal aortic aneurysms., Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg, 2000, 20, 4, 369-373, doi: 10.1053/ejvs.2000.1191.

  6. Lindholt JS, Juul S, Fasting H, Henneberg EW, Hospital costs and benefits of screening for abdominal aortic aneurysms. Results from a randomised population screening trial., Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg, 2002, 23, 1, 55-60, doi: 10.1053/ejvs.2001.1534.

  7. Lindholt JS, Juul S, Fasting H, Henneberg EW, Screening for abdominal aortic aneurysms: single centre randomised controlled trial., BMJ, 2005, 330, 7494, 750, doi: 10.1136/bmj.38369.620162.82.

Additional files

Editorial Notes