Condition category
Circulatory System
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
09/03/2004
Last edited
24/10/2007
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

http://www.cardiacrehabilitation.dk/

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mrs Ann-Dorthe Zwisler

ORCID ID

Contact details

National Institute of Public Health
Copenhagen OE
DK2100
Denmark
+45 3920 7777
ado@niph.dk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

DANREHAB

Study hypothesis

The DANish Cardiac ReHABilitation (DANREHAB) trial was designed as a centrally randomized clinical trial to clarify whether hospital-based comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation is superior to usual care for patients with congestive heart failure, ischemic heart disease, or high risk for ischemic heart disease.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Prevention

Patient information sheet

Condition

Comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation

Intervention

Hospital-based phase II comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation (CR) versus usual care. The CR was an individually tailored, multidisciplinary program (6 weeks of intensive CR and 12 months of follow-up) including patient education, exercise training, dietary counseling, smoking cessation, psychosocial support, risk factor management, and clinical assessment.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

A combined primary outcome measure included total mortality, myocardial infarction, or readmissions due to heart disease based on linkage to public registries.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/12/1999

Overall trial end date

01/03/2003

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients discharged from a Department of Cardiology with patients with congestive heart failure, ischemic heart disease, or high risk for ischemic heart disease.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

770

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/12/1999

Recruitment end date

01/03/2003

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Denmark

Trial participating centre

National Institute of Public Health
Copenhagen OE
DK2100
Denmark

Sponsor information

Organisation

The Danish Heart Foundation

Sponsor details

Hauser Plads 10
Copenhagen K
DK1123
Denmark

Sponsor type

Charity

Website

Funders

Funder type

Other

Funder name

The Danish Heart Foundation

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

A full list of all sources of funding can be accessed at http://www.cardiacrehabilitation.dk/Sponsors.172.0.html

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&cmd=Retrieve&dopt=AbstractPlus&list_uids=16290957&query_hl=1&itool=pubmed_docsum

Publication citations

  1. Zwisler AD, Schou L, Soja AM, Brønnum-Hansen H, Gluud C, Iversen L, Sigurd B, Madsen M, Fischer-Hansen J, , A randomized clinical trial of hospital-based, comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation versus usual care for patients with congestive heart failure, ischemic heart disease, or high risk of ischemic heart disease (the DANREHAB trial)--design, intervention, and population., Am. Heart J., 2005, 150, 5, 899, doi: 10.1016/j.ahj.2005.06.010.

Additional files

Editorial Notes