Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
14/05/2012
Date assigned
12/07/2012
Last edited
13/09/2013
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Lay summary under review 2

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Lesley Drake

ORCID ID

Contact details

Partnership for Child Development
Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
Imperial College London
London
W2 1PG
United Kingdom
Lesley.Drake@imperial.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Community participation and the links between agriculture, nutrition and education: design of a randomised field experiment of “home-grown” school feeding in Mali

Acronym

Study hypothesis

School feeding programmes provide well documented direct benefits to school children and their families. Emerging evidence also suggests that they can provide a stable market for goods and services. This is the first randomised control trial that will examine this in detail.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised control trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Quality of life

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

School health and nutrition

Intervention

The evaluation will measure outcomes at child, household and school level. Households and schools will be randomly assigned to the intervention. Three treatment arms are envisaged:

Control group:
These are schools and household from villages were the intervention will not be implemented. The intervention will be delayed by at least two years in these villages, preferably without informing schools and households.

Regular school feeding programme group:
These are schools and villages where the standard Government programme is implemented, with Mayors responsible for the food procurement.

Home grown school feeding and social accountability group (HGSF+):
These are schools and villages were the programme is implemented in addition to a capacity building component including training of community based organisations and local government on food procurement, nutrition education, and feedback monitoring.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Small-holder farmer income, school participation and learning, and community involvement in the programme

Secondary outcome measures

1. Nutritional status (anthropometry)
2. Diet-diversity

Overall trial start date

01/02/2012

Overall trial end date

01/04/2014

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Primary school age children (aged 5-15) and their families, small holder farmers

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

The study population includes 5700 children, 1740 households, 116 schools and 58 mayors. Households will be selected at random from village level listings.

Participant exclusion criteria

Households with children not of primary school age

Recruitment start date

01/02/2012

Recruitment end date

01/04/2014

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Mali

Trial participating centre

Partnership for Child Development, Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
London
W2 1PG
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Imperial College London (UK)

Sponsor details

c/o Prof. Neil Furguson
Department of Infectious Disease Epidemiology
St Mary's Campus
London
W2 1PG
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

University/education

Website

http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/

Funders

Funder type

Charity

Funder name

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (USA)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2013 protocol in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23433395

Publication citations

  1. Protocol

    Masset E, Gelli A, Improving community development by linking agriculture, nutrition and education: design of a randomised trial of "home-grown" school feeding in Mali., Trials, 2013, 14, 55, doi: 10.1186/1745-6215-14-55.

Additional files

Editorial Notes