Condition category
Nutritional, Metabolic, Endocrine
Date applied
22/11/2007
Date assigned
22/02/2008
Last edited
22/02/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Josesh Paul O'Hare

ORCID ID

Contact details

Hospital of St Cross
Barby Road
Rugby
CV22 5PX
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

1

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

LWADRS

Study hypothesis

The use of a link-worker will improve attendance for Diabetic Retinal Screening in the Asian population of Coventry and Warwickshire.

Ethics approval

No formal approval is required as this trial is an operational research.

Study design

Group asssigned randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Screening

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Diabetic retinopathy

Intervention

The participating GP surgeries are randomised to the intervention and control groups.

Intervention group: A link worker is assigned to each participating surgery. All patients who do not attend their first screening visit have a second visit arranged. In the 48 hours prior to this the link worker contacts the patient to ensure they are aware of the appointment and remind them to attend. The link worker takes on an educational and facilitator role.

Control group: Usual care only

Duration of intervention will depend on recruitment at each surgery and the care required by participants.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Attendance at retinal screening

Secondary outcome measures

No secondary outcome measures

Overall trial start date

01/07/2007

Overall trial end date

01/07/2008

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

All patients attending retinal screening service in Coventry and Warwickshire

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

4 GP surgeries - target number 400 patients

Participant exclusion criteria

None

Recruitment start date

01/07/2007

Recruitment end date

01/07/2008

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Hospital of St Cross
Rugby
CV22 5PX
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

University of Warwick, Medical School (UK)

Sponsor details

-
Coventry
CV4 7AL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

University/education

Website

http://www2.warwick.ac.uk

Funders

Funder type

University/education

Funder name

University of Warwick, Medical School (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. 2004 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15569141

Publication citations

  1. Results

    O'Hare JP, Raymond NT, Mughal S, Dodd L, Hanif W, Ahmad Y, Mishra K, Jones A, Kumar S, Szczepura A, Hillhouse EW, Barnett AH, , Evaluation of delivery of enhanced diabetes care to patients of South Asian ethnicity: the United Kingdom Asian Diabetes Study (UKADS)., Diabet. Med., 2004, 21, 12, 1357-1365, doi: 10.1111/j.1464-5491.2004.01373.x.

Additional files

Editorial Notes