Condition category
Cancer
Date applied
29/09/2006
Date assigned
29/09/2006
Last edited
16/10/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Stopped
Recruitment status
Stopped

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Maggie Watson

ORCID ID

Contact details

Psychological Medicine
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust
Downs Road
Sutton
SM2 5PT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 8661 3006
maggie.watson@rmh.nhs.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0258016631

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

To evaluate paediatric adjuvant psychological therapy in this paediatric population.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Cancer: All

Intervention

Randomised test intervention vs no intervention controls (phase III).

Added 05/10/10: trial stopped in 2006 due to poor recruitment

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Phase III

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Quality of life

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/03/1995

Overall trial end date

01/04/2006

Reason abandoned

Participant recruitment issue

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

102 RMH patients. All new admissions to the paediatric unit aged between 4-16 years

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

102

Participant exclusion criteria

1. Non-English speaking
2. Extremely poor medical prognosis

Recruitment start date

01/03/1995

Recruitment end date

01/04/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Psychological Medicine
Sutton
SM2 5PT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHSTCT Register - 2006 Update - Department of Health

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.dh.gov.uk/Home/fs/en

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust (UK) NHS R&D Support Funding

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes