Condition category
Urological and Genital Diseases
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
09/12/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mrs Deborah Sutton

ORCID ID

Contact details

Renal Unit Dietician
Renal Unit
St Mary's Hospital
Portsmouth
PO3 6AD
United Kingdom
+44 (0)23 9228 6142

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

SEO186

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Can nutritional state of CAPD patients be improved by altering diet to achieve recommended energy intake?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Urological and genital diseases: Renal disease

Intervention

1. Dietary intervention from Research Dietician
2. Conventional dietary advice

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Energy intake expressed as calories/kg body weight
2. Serum albumin, Leptin and IGF
3. Anthropometry - weight, skin fold thickness % body fat
4. Subjective Global Assessment Score

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/10/2001

Overall trial end date

20/06/2003

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients from the CAPD population treated by the Wessex renal unit.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Added December 2008: 59

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/10/2001

Recruitment end date

20/06/2003

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Renal Unit Dietician
Portsmouth
PO3 6AD
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive South East (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2007 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17720102

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Sutton D, Higgins B, Stevens JM, Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients are unable to increase dietary intake to recommended levels., J Ren Nutr, 2007, 17, 5, 329-335, doi: 10.1053/j.jrn.2007.02.003.

Additional files

Editorial Notes