Condition category
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Date applied
12/09/2003
Date assigned
12/09/2003
Last edited
27/06/2016
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Tony Burch

ORCID ID

Contact details

Staverton Surgery
51 Staverton Road
London
NW2 5HA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 8459 1359/6865
t.burch@imperial.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

M0001079015

Study information

Scientific title

POPAD: Physiotherapy, Outcome, Purpose, Appropriateness & Diagnosis: a study of physiotherapy in primary care

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Study to compare physiotherapy treatments for low back pain.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use contact details to request a participant information sheet

Condition

Low back pain

Intervention

Patients will be randomised by the researcher using envelopes containing a randomly generated number to one of two groups.
Group 1: in-house physio, physio coming to surgery on one afternoon per week.
Group 2: hospital-based physio, patients go to hospital for treatment.
The same physiotherapist to work at both sites in the pilot phase.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Patient satisfaction and physiotherapy assessment. Both outcome measures to be validated on a similar population.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/04/1999

Overall trial end date

01/06/2003

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients with low back pain who would normally be referred for physiotherapy

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not match inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/04/1999

Recruitment end date

01/06/2003

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Staverton Surgery
London
NW2 5HA
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Other

Funder name

The West London Research Network (WeLReN) (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes

27/06/2016: No publications found, verifying study status with principal investigator.