Condition category
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
09/12/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mr N Downing

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of Orthopaedics
University Hospital NHS Trust
Queen's Medical Centre
Nottingham
NG7 2UH
United Kingdom
+44 (0)115 924 9924

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

950141

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

The purpose of this study is to demonstrate how physiotherapy designed on the McConnell regime (McConnell J. The management of chondromlalacia patellae: a long term solution. The Australian J of Physiotherapy, vol 32 no 4, 1986, pp215-223) can treat anterior knee pain and give lasting benefit.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Musculoskeletal diseases: Arthritis (rheumatoid)

Intervention

1. Advice
2. Advice and taping
3. Advice and muscle strengthening
4. Advice, taping and muscle strengthening

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/04/1996

Overall trial end date

31/03/1998

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. The study population will come from two sources: the orthopaedic and rheumatology waiting list initiative combined fast track physiotherapy clinic; and the orthopaedic and rheumatology outpatient clinics.
2. Patients aged 16-40 years with anterior knee pain
3. Patients with anterior knee pain for longer than three months on most days

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

1. A history of knee locking: previous major trauma or dislocation
2. Osteoarthritis or inflammatory arthropathy
3. Ligamentous instability of the knee
4. Malignancy or infection
5. Previous physiotherapy in the last three months

Recruitment start date

01/04/1996

Recruitment end date

31/03/1998

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Department of Orthopaedics
Nottingham
NG7 2UH
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive Trent (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2000 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10976083

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Clark DI, Downing N, Mitchell J, Coulson L, Syzpryt EP, Doherty M, Physiotherapy for anterior knee pain: a randomised controlled trial., Ann. Rheum. Dis., 2000, 59, 9, 700-704.

Additional files

Editorial Notes