Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
04/11/2010
Date assigned
18/11/2011
Last edited
21/11/2011
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Andreas Heinz

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy Charité
Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Campus Charité Mitte
Charitéplatz 1
Berlin
10117
Germany

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

01EL0807

Study information

Scientific title

Suicide attempt rates and suicide prevention of women of Turkish origin in Berlin [Suizidversuchsraten und Suizidprävention bei Berliner Frauen mit türkischem Migrationshintergrund]

Acronym

SPIMig

Study hypothesis

Studies demonstrate that suicidality in female Turkish immigrants in some European countries is higher compared to native-born women of the same age. This indicates a demand for a better understanding of suicide in this group of the society, and, based on such knowledge, specific concepts for prevention.

Through a population-based multi-modal intervention project:
1. Suicide attempt rates can be reduced
2. The mental health service use of the target population will be increased

Ethics approval

Ethics Committee of Charite - University Medicine Berlin approved on the 30th June 2009 (ref: EA1/177/08)

Study design

Repeat cross-sectional controlled trial with a quasi-experimental design

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Prevention

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Suicide attempts

Intervention

In the intervention region (Berlin):
1. Public awareness campaign (duration: 6 months)
2. Telephone hotline in Turkish language for women in emotional crisis (duration: 9 months)
3. Training of key persons. These include teachers, social workers, general practitioners, health workers who are working with the target population (duaration: 6 months).

In the control region (Hamburg):
No intervention will take place.

Scientific contact details:
Principal investigator:
Prof. Dr. med. Andreas Heinz
Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy
Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin
Campus Charité Mitte
Charitéplatz 1
10117 Berlin
Germany

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Presentation of a suicide attempts in the target population in one of the participating emergency rooms:
1. The diagnosis is based on the clinical evaluation of a physician
2. Suicide attempts are classified according to International Classification of Diseases (ICD-10) criteria

Secondary outcome measures

In the population-based survey:
1. Changes in information about psychiatric health care services
2. Changes in mental health service use

Overall trial start date

01/07/2009

Overall trial end date

30/09/2011

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Women aged 18 years or older
2. City of residence in one of the study centres (Berlin, Hamburg)
3. Turkish migration background (including: 1st, 2nd and 3rd generation)

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Female

Target number of participants

132,500 (target population in Berlin)

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not meet inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/07/2009

Recruitment end date

30/09/2011

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Germany

Trial participating centre

Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy Charité
Berlin
10117
Germany

Sponsor information

Organisation

German Centre for Aerospace (Deutsches Zentrum fur Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.) (Germany)

Sponsor details

Heinrich-Konen-Strasse 1
Bonn
53227
Germany

Sponsor type

Research organisation

Website

http://www.dlr.de/

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Federal Ministry for Education and Research (Bundeministerium für Bildung und Forschung [BMBF]) (Germany) (ref: 01EL0807)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Charité - University Medicine Berlin (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin) (Germany)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (Germany)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes