Condition category
Circulatory System
Date applied
20/01/2006
Date assigned
30/01/2006
Last edited
18/03/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

http://www.med.qub.ac.uk/nipad

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Frank Kee

ORCID ID

Contact details

QUB Centre For Clinical and Population Science
1st Floor Mulhouse building
Royal Victoria Hospital
Grosvenor road
Belfast
BT12 6BA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)28 90632746
f.kee@qub.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

COM/2371/03

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Northern Ireland Public Access Defibrillation (NIPAD)

Study hypothesis

Training laypersons such as first responders and police officers to carry and use automated external defibrillators to attend the scene of out-of-hospital sudden cardiac arrests will result in the resuscitation of additional patients by a reduction in the response time compared to the existing emergency medical service response.

Ethics approval

Ethics approval received from the Northern Ireland Research Ethics Committee on the 26th March 2003 (ref: 47/03).

Study design

An observational study for one year followed by an intervention using public access defibrillation on the cohort

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Cohort study

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Prevention

Patient information sheet

Condition

Out-of-hospital sudden cardiac arrest

Intervention

Training lay cardiac first responders and police officers to carry and use automated external defibrillators in response to sudden out-of-hospital cardiac arrest in fixed and mobile locations.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Survival after hospital discharge following out-of-hospital sudden cardiac arrest
2. Cost-effectiveness of public access defibrillation in the study areas

Secondary outcome measures

1. Reduction in response time compared to existing emergency medical services
2. Return of spontaneous circulation
3. The modelling of the results to Northern Ireland as a whole using a spatial modelling approach
4. The modelling of the effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of public access defibrillation across Northern Ireland

Overall trial start date

01/01/2004

Overall trial end date

03/04/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

All patients with a presumed out-of-hospital sudden cardiac arrest over the age of 14 in Antrim, Ballymena, Magherafelt and North and West Belfast district council areas of Northern Ireland.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

300,000 people in study area, expected 300 cardiac arrests

Participant exclusion criteria

Out-of-hospital sudden deaths due to non-cardiac causes including trauma, drowning, overdose, poisoning and fire.

Recruitment start date

01/01/2004

Recruitment end date

03/04/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

QUB Centre For Clinical and Population Science
Belfast
BT12 6BA
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

The Research and Development Office for Health and Personal Social Services in Northern Ireland (UK)

Sponsor details

R&D Office
12-22 Linenhall street
Belfast
BT2 8BS
United Kingdom
+44 (0)28 90553617
joanne.O'Neill@rdo.n-i.nhs.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.centralservicesagency.n-i.nhs.uk/display

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

The Research and Development Office for Health and Personal Social Services in Northern Ireland (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17540690

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Cairns KJ, Hamilton AJ, Marshall AH, Moore MJ, Adgey AA, Kee F, The obstacles to maximising the impact of public access defibrillation: an assessment of the dispatch mechanism for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest., Heart, 2008, 94, 3, 349-353, doi: 10.1136/hrt.2006.109785.

Additional files

Editorial Notes