Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
31/05/2011
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr James Munro

ORCID ID

Contact details

Medical Care Research Unit
University of Sheffield
Regent Court
30 Regent Street
Sheffield
S1 4DA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)114 222 5202
j.f.munro@sheffield.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

BP8

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

The overall aim of the study was to quantify the cost-effectiveness of inviting a population of older adults to a community-based programme of exercise, whether or not the invitation was taken up, as an intervention to prevent or delay illness due to coronary heard disease (CHD), stroke, diabetes, mental illness or hip fracture, and to promote health and well-being.
The specific objectives of the study were:
1. To assess older adults' participation and adherence to a free and locally available exercise programme;
2. To evaluate the effect of such a programme on individual and population physical activity, quality of life, mortality, and use of health care;
3. To estimate the cost-effectiveness of the programme, if it proves to result in health gains.

Diseases areas: Cardiovascular diseases: Cerebrovascular disease; Cardiovascular diseases: Heart disease; Injury, occupational diseases, poisoning: Musculoskeletal injury; Mental and behavioural disorders: Depression, anxiety, neuroses; Nutritional, metabolic and endocrine diseases: Diabetes.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Cardiovascular diseases: Cerebrovascular disease; Cardiovascular diseases: Heart disease; Injury, occupational diseases, poisoning: Musculoskeletal injury; Mental and behavioural disorders: Depression, anxiety, neuroses; Nutritional, metabolic and endocrine diseases: Diabetes

Intervention

The intervention was defined pragmatically as invitation to a locally organised, free and regular programme of exercise classes. Each class was arranged to run weekly, at the same time and place each week, and usually led by the same exercise leader. In any week there would typically be four or five different classes available, run from two or three venues, and participants were encouraged to aim to attend at least two classes per week. Most classes were held in church halls, community centres and less frequently in residential homes. Control participants were not invited to partake in the exercise classes.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

The major study outcomes were all-cause and exercise-related mortality, health service use, and health status. Mortality and health service use were assessed using routine NHS data. Health status was assessed by means of postal survey at baseline, 12 and 24 months using the SF-36 instrument. In addition an economic evaluation was undertaken of the cost-utility of the programme using a preference-based single index of health status derived from the SF-36.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/09/1994

Overall trial end date

31/12/1997

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

The subjects of the trial were the populations of 12 general practices in Sheffield, of which four were randomly selected as intervention populations, and eight as control populations. In each intervention population the least active four-fifths of those aged 65 and over were invited to attend free supervised exercise sessions in local community settings.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/09/1994

Recruitment end date

31/12/1997

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Medical Care Research Unit
Sheffield
S1 4DA
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHS R&D 'Time-Limited' National Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke National Research and Development Programme (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1997 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9467144

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Munro J, Brazier J, Davey R, Nicholl J, Physical activity for the over-65s: could it be a cost-effective exercise for the NHS?, J Public Health Med, 1997, 19, 4, 397-402.

Additional files

Editorial Notes