Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
08/09/2004
Date assigned
10/09/2004
Last edited
07/08/2007
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Lesley Roberts

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of General Practice
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)121 414 3356
l.m.roberts@bham.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Quality of life

Patient information sheet

Condition

Health survey incentives

Intervention

Lottery style incentive versus no incentive

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2001

Overall trial end date

01/07/2001

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

General adult population receiving health survey

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

8645

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/01/2001

Recruitment end date

01/07/2001

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Department of General Practice
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

University of Birmingham (UK)

Sponsor details

Edgbaston
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)121 414 3356
l.m.roberts@bham.ac.uk

Sponsor type

University/education

Website

Funders

Funder type

University/education

Funder name

Internally funded by the Department of Primary Care and General Practice, University of Birmingham (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=15533256

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Roberts LM, Wilson S, Roalfe A, Bridge P, A randomised controlled trial to determine the effect on response of including a lottery incentive in health surveys [ISRCTN32203485]., BMC Health Serv Res, 2004, 4, 1, 30, doi: 10.1186/1472-6963-4-30.

Additional files

Editorial Notes