Condition category
Cancer
Date applied
06/06/2003
Date assigned
23/09/2003
Last edited
18/10/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Stopped
Recruitment status
Stopped

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Kar Keung Cheng

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of Public Health & Epidemiology
The University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom
K.K.Cheng@bham.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Prevention of primary liver cancer with selenium supplementation - targeted to high risk population

Intervention

Eligible patients who consent to participate will be randomly allocated to the selenium group (oral selenium supplementation: 200mg selenium per day, in the form of selenized yeast tablet) or control group (receiving placebo).

Intervention type

Drug

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Selenium

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2000

Overall trial end date

01/01/2002

Reason abandoned

Lack of funding

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Participants will include:
1. Men aged 45 to 64 with positive HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) test
2. Negative AFP (alphafetoprotein) test
3. Normal ALT (alanine aminotransferase) values

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Male

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/01/2000

Recruitment end date

01/01/2002

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Department of Public Health & Epidemiology
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

The University of Birmingham (UK)

Sponsor details

Department of Public Health & Epidemiology
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B15 2TT
United Kingdom
p.adab@bham.ac.uk

Sponsor type

University/education

Website

Funders

Funder type

University/education

Funder name

University of Birmingham (UK) - The Department of Public Health and Epidemiology is supporting the pilot phase of this study

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes