Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
10/11/2004
Date assigned
08/02/2005
Last edited
31/05/2011
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Vladimir Poznyak

ORCID ID

Contact details

World Health Organization (WHO)
20 Avenue Appia
Geneva-27
CH-1211
Switzerland
poznyak@who.int

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

RPC024

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

ASSIST

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Substance abuse

Intervention

1. Both groups: ASSIST and a demographic profile questionnaire
2. Intervention group: brief intervention for the drug scoring highest on ASSIST and related self-help materials
3. Control group: on waitlist and brief intervention at 3 months follow-up

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Phase III

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/2005

Overall trial end date

31/12/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Age 18 - 50 years
2. Member of main ethnic group in the population
3. Able to communicate in the national language
4. Willing for three month follow-up
5. Be able to be followed up three months later and give contact details of two to three other people
6. Have a fixed address and provide contact details of their home

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

1047

Participant exclusion criteria

1. Any pending court session with possible incarceration within three months
2. Any severe intellectual disability or cognitive impairment
3. Severe behaviour disturbance or psychotic symptoms
4. Tendencies to violent or aggressive behaviour
5. Intoxicated or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs
6. Incarcerated or in the environment with no free movements in the last three months

Recruitment start date

01/01/2005

Recruitment end date

31/12/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Australia, Brazil, India, Spain, Thailand, United States of America

Trial participating centre

World Health Organization (WHO)
Geneva-27
CH-1211
Switzerland

Sponsor information

Organisation

World Health Organization (WHO)/The Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse (MSD) (Switzerland)

Sponsor details

20
Avenue Appia
Geneva-27
CH 1211
Switzerland

Sponsor type

Research organisation

Website

http://www.who.int

Funders

Funder type

Research organisation

Funder name

World Health Organization (WHO)/The Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse (MSD) (Switzerland)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2008 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18373724

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Humeniuk R, Ali R, Babor TF, Farrell M, Formigoni ML, Jittiwutikarn J, de Lacerda RB, Ling W, Marsden J, Monteiro M, Nhiwatiwa S, Pal H, Poznyak V, Simon S, Validation of the Alcohol, Smoking And Substance Involvement Screening Test (ASSIST)., Addiction, 2008, 103, 6, 1039-1047, doi: 10.1111/j.1360-0443.2007.02114.x.

Additional files

Editorial Notes