Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
13/09/2012
Date assigned
08/10/2012
Last edited
22/09/2016
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Lay summary under review 2

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Manuel Medina Peralta

ORCID ID

Contact details

Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes
587-589
Barcelona
08007
Spain

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

P11/62

Study information

Scientific title

Randomized clinical trial to evaluate the effectiveness of synchronous electronic clinical reminders for professionals of primary care

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Main hypothesis:
To provide synchronous electronic clinical reminders in patient records with a clinical situation to be improved, detection of a chronic disease or prevention activity. The electronic clinical reminders improves the clinical practice of professionals by reducing the number of clinical conditions likely to recall and improving its resolution.

Secondary hypothesis:
1. To add trademarks on the agenda of professionals to help prioritize those patients with a greater number of clinical situations which will further contribute to improving clinical practice.
2. To allow the auto-configurability of reminder system and trademarks on the agenda which will further contribute to improving clinical practice.

Ethics approval

Ethics Committee on Clinical Research of the Primary Care Research Institute (IDIAP) Jordi Gol. Barcelona, 25/11/2011, ref: P11/62

Study design

Non-blinded randomized controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

GP practices

Trial type

Other

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a participant information sheet

Condition

Clinical reminders for chronic diseases in primary care

Intervention

The 270 primary care teams are divided randomly into four groups adjusted by their previous results in a quality of care synthetic indicator (consists of 62 clinical sub-indicators)

The control group consists of professional from 135 teams don’t receive intervention.

Professionals from the other three groups receive reminders in the computerized medical record, based on recommendations from clinical practice guidelines and linked to the patient. Reminder status is updated weekly for the duration of the intervention depending on the study subgroup in one of the following:

Subgroup 1: "Reminder in record": Professionals see reminders synchronously with the patient visit and they can directly access the module where the situation is resolved.

Subgroup 2: “mark on the agenda”: In addition to the intervention of subgroup 1, the professionals see a mark on the agenda by identifying those patients with reminders and the number of these, allowing a greater prioritization of patients to address.

Subgroup 3: “auto-configure”: In addition to the intervention of subgroup 2, professionals can configure reminders, focusing on those that most interest them, to keep in mind.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Resolved reminder
2. Time from onset to resolution reminder

Secondary outcome measures

1. Type of clinical situation that generates the reminder
2. Type of reminder
3. Characteristics of the team:
3.1. Socioeconomic level of population
3.2. Dispersion level of population alloted
3.3. Existence of post-graduate teaching in family medicine
3.4. Existence of undergraduate nursing teaching
4. Characteristics of professionals
4.1. Type of professional: physician or nurse
4.2. Age
4.3. Sex
4.4. Type of contract

Overall trial start date

01/02/2012

Overall trial end date

31/01/2013

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

3,425 family physicians and 3,262 nurses caring for adult population of the 279 Primary Care Teams (PCT) managed by the Catalonian Health Institute.

Participant type

Health professional

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

3425 general practitioners and 3262 primary care nurses

Participant exclusion criteria

1. Professionals from seven primary care teams involved in another clinical trial related to the emergence of brands in the professional agenda
2. Professionals from two primary care teams that were in a process of reorganization to become four different teams, which made the process of randomization difficult
3. 150 professionals who have a much lower attendance schedule and a very low computerization of their consultations

Recruitment start date

01/02/2012

Recruitment end date

31/01/2013

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Spain

Trial participating centre

Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 587-589
Barcelona
08007
Spain

Sponsor information

Organisation

Primary Care Research Institute (IDIAP) Jordi Gol (Spain)

Sponsor details

Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes
587-589
Barcelona
08007
Spain

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

http://www.idiapjgol.org

Funders

Funder type

Other

Funder name

Investigator initiated and funded (Spain)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2016 protocol in: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27652078

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes

22/09/2016: Publication reference added.