Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/05/2005
Date assigned
14/06/2005
Last edited
14/09/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Gunhild Rognstad

ORCID ID

Contact details

Aker University Hospital
Trondheimsveien 235
Oslo
N-0541
Norway
gu.ro@c2i.net

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

A stay in the observation ward is shorter than a stay in an ordinary hospital ward for a population with low risk for serious disease, in need of a short observational stay, and emergently admitted to a department of general internal medicine.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Need for short hospital stay in order to rule out possible disease

Intervention

Randomisation to a stay in the Observation Ward or an ordinary hospital ward.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Length of stay in hours

Secondary outcome measures

Number of patients readmitted to the hospital within 30 days after discharge.
Registrered dead within 12 weeks after discharge.

Overall trial start date

01/01/1999

Overall trial end date

30/11/1999

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients >18 years, emergently admitted to the department during a 10-month period, who would normally have been admitted to the Observation Ward.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

302

Participant exclusion criteria

Age <18 years; residents in nursing homes or similar; patients admitted for self-inflicted intoxications.

Recruitment start date

01/01/1999

Recruitment end date

30/11/1999

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Norway

Trial participating centre

Aker University Hospital
Oslo
N-0541
Norway

Sponsor information

Organisation

Telemark Hospital (Norway)

Sponsor details

Skien
N-3701
Norway

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

Funders

Funder type

Hospital/treatment centre

Funder name

Norwegian Social and Health Department (Norway)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Telemark Hospital (Norway)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes