Condition category
Nutritional, Metabolic, Endocrine
Date applied
17/03/2011
Date assigned
07/04/2011
Last edited
03/01/2012
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Robert Hurling

ORCID ID

Contact details

Unilever Discover
Colworth Science Park
Sharnbrook
Bedfordshire
MK44 1LQ
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

UCR2009-1008

Study information

Scientific title

An exploratory study on the use of planning and reminders in the promotion of a healthier dietary lifestyle: a randomised controlled trial

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Combining planning and reminders will lead to greater reductions in saturated fat intake than the control group

Ethics approval

Independent Ethics Committee in Unilever, South of England

Study design

Randomised Controlled Trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Prevention

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Healthy Individuals

Intervention

1. Control group, in which participants received information on a healthy diet low in saturated fats
2. Planning condition, in which participants were requested to choose specific plans to help them reduce their saturated fat intake
3. Planning and reminders condition, in which participants were requested to form specific plans and also received reminders of these plans over the study duration

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Saturated fat intake measured by a food frequency questionnaire
2. Two self-perceived scales

Secondary outcome measures

Socio-cognitive variables:
1. Intention to reduce saturated fat intake
2. Self-efficacy
3. Planning

Overall trial start date

01/01/2010

Overall trial end date

01/03/2010

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Body Mass Index (BMI) ≥ 25
2. 30-60 years old
3. Subjects of either sex can take part
4. Not diagnosed with a heart-condition (heart-attack or angina)
5. Not diagnosed with cancer
6. Not diagnosed with an eating disorder
7. Willing to sign the Online Informed Consent form
8. Computer and internet literate
9. Having their own mobile phone
10. Being capable of opening delivered SMS messages
11. Be willing to receive SMS messages over the duration of the study

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

800

Participant exclusion criteria

1. BMI < 24.9
2. <30 years old
3. >60 years old
4. Pregnant women
5. Diagnosed with cancer
6. Diagnosed with an eating disorder
7. Diagnosed with a heart-condition (heart-attack or angina)
8. Any other chronic disease of the major organs (e.g. kidney failure)
9. Not willing to sign an online consent form
10. Not literate in use of computer and the internet
11. Not having their own mobile phone
12. Not capable of opening delivered SMS messages
13. Not willing to receive SMS messages over the duration of the study

Recruitment start date

01/01/2010

Recruitment end date

01/03/2010

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Unilever Discover
Bedfordshire
MK44 1LQ
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Unilever Discover (UK)

Sponsor details

c/o Cyrena Tomlin
Colworth Science Park
Sharnbrook
Bedfordshire
MK44
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Industry

Website

Funders

Funder type

Industry

Funder name

Unilever (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

private sector organisation

Funding Body Subtype

corporate

Location

United Kingdom

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. 2011 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22182483

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Soureti A, Murray P, Cobain M, Chinapaw M, van Mechelen W, Hurling R, Exploratory study of web-based planning and mobile text reminders in an overweight population., J. Med. Internet Res., 2011, 13, 4, e118, doi: 10.2196/jmir.1773.

Additional files

Editorial Notes