Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
12/09/2003
Date assigned
12/09/2003
Last edited
11/02/2013
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Richard Greenwood

ORCID ID

Contact details

Regional Neurorehabilitation Unit
Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust
Homerton Row
London
E9 6SR
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 8510 7970
richard.greenwood@homerton.nhs.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0024053961

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

We are currently developing a virtual reality of the Regional Neurological Rehabilitation Unit which can be used for cognitive retraining purposes. Areas which are being reconsidered for retraining are memory, in particular topographical memory, and executive functions. The aims of the project are to investigate the clinical utility of VR with a brain damaged population and to evaluate whether VR shows better generalisation of skills than traditional methods of cognitive retraining using computers.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Memory disturbance

Intervention

Randomised controlled trial:
1. Virtual reality treatment
2. Standard care

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Measurement of clinical outcome within clinical service
2. Development of systems to measure clinical outcome within clinical service
3. Development of new clinical guidelines

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/03/1995

Overall trial end date

28/02/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

30 stroke patients

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

30

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not match inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/03/1995

Recruitment end date

28/02/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Regional Neurorehabilitation Unit
London
E9 6SR
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Charity

Funder name

Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust (UK) (NHS R&D Support Funding)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Stroke Association (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

private sector organisation

Funding Body Subtype

professional associations and societies

Location

United Kingdom

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. 1999 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10608651

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Rose FD, Brooks BM, Attree EA, Parslow DM, Leadbetter AG, McNeil JE, Jayawardena S, Greenwood R, Potter J, A preliminary investigation into the use of virtual environments in memory retraining after vascular brain injury: indications for future strategy?, Disabil Rehabil, 1999, 21, 12, 548-554.

Additional files

Editorial Notes