Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
01/12/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Irwin Nazareth

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of Primary Care / Population Sciences
Royal Free Hampstead NHS Trust
Pond Street
Hampstead
London
NW3 2QG
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7281 3093
I.nazareth@ucl.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

PSI02-25

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

1. Evaluate the efficacy of a pharmacy care plan for elderly patients above the age of 75 on four or more medications, discharged from hospital.
2. Assess the views of the hospital and community pharmacist on the service provided.
3. Assess the time taken by the hospital and community pharmacists in developing the pharmacy care plans.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Other

Patient information sheet

Condition

Pharmacy care for the elderly

Intervention

A pharmacy care plan (PCP), specific to the needs of each patient was designed to co-ordinate and rationalise their medications. The PCP was then sent to all community professionals involved in the care of the patient. All patients were visited twice by a community pharmacist within two weeks of discharge from hospital to ensure that the care plan had been implemented.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Patient outcomes: The outcomes measured at 3 and 6 months were:
1. Mortality: total numbers of deaths
2. Morbidity: change in total scores of global well being as measured by the General well being questionnaire
3. Satisfaction with services: changes in total scores of the client satisfaction questionnaire
4. Knowledge of and compliance and hoarding of medication: changes in outcomes derived from the prescribed medicine questionnaire
5. Labelling of prescribed medication and drug interactions: derived from information contained in the prescribed medicine questionnaire
6. Hospital admission and outpatient attendance rates: changes in total numbers
7. General practice attendances and home visits: changes in total numbers

Pharmacist outcomes: The views of all participating hospital and community pharmacists involved in the delivery of the care plans were assessed using a nominal group process and a questionnaire respectively. In addition the time taken to deliver each intervention was assessed using the random bleeper method for the hospital pharmacists and a self report questionnaire for the community pharmacist.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/04/1995

Overall trial end date

01/05/1998

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients living in Camden and Islington, aged over 75 years and taking four or more medicines due to be discharged between June 1995 to March 1997, were recruited to the study. The hospital pharmacists at all four hospitals and the community pharmacists allocated to each patients on discharge also participated in this study.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Senior

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not match inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/04/1995

Recruitment end date

01/05/1998

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Department of Primary Care / Population Sciences
London
NW3 2QG
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Record Provided by the NHS R&D 'Time-Limited' National Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Primary and Secondary Care Interface National Research and Development Programme (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2001 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11322670

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Nazareth I, Burton A, Shulman S, Smith P, Haines A, Timberal H, A pharmacy discharge plan for hospitalized elderly patients--a randomized controlled trial., Age Ageing, 2001, 30, 1, 33-40.

Additional files

Editorial Notes