Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/01/2004
Date assigned
23/01/2004
Last edited
25/07/2011
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mrs Soline Jerram

ORCID ID

Contact details

Sussex Weald and Downs NHS Trust
Directorate of Professional Standards
9 College Lane
Chichester
PO19 4FX
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

SPGS632

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Is it possible to improve the health of nursing and residential home older residents by the provision of a Nurse Practitioner Service?
Hypothesis 1. There will be a measurable gain in the health and the well-being of the patients in the study group.
Hypothesis 2. There will be a reduction in GP visits to the patients in the study group.
Hypothesis 3. There will be a reduction in hospital admissions.
Hypothesis 4. There will be a reduction in pharmaceutical interventions.
Hypothesis 5. Continuous monitoring and assessment by a Nurse Practitioner will prove to be a cost-effective service for this section of the population.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Not applicable: Service delivery

Intervention

1. Nurse Practitioner Service - regular fortnightly clinic in each of the 14 homes plus access to the Nurse Practitioner 9am-5pm weekdays, for any health concern or query from either patients or staff.
2. Standard care

The intervention was found to reduce the number of GP visits per patient by an average of 1.50 visits per person per year (95% CI 0.64 to 2.36). It was also found to reduce the number of district nurse visits by an average of 1.27 visits per patient per year (95% CI:0.02-2.52). Further analysis is required to determine cost-effectiveness.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/11/1998

Overall trial end date

01/11/2000

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Residents of nursing or residential home within the catchment area.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/11/1998

Recruitment end date

01/11/2000

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Sussex Weald and Downs NHS Trust
Chichester
PO19 4FX
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

NHS R&D Regional Programme Register - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)20 7307 2622
dhmail@doh.gsi.org.uk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

NHS Executive South East (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

1. 2002 results in http://www.pssru.ac.uk/pdf/uc2002/Nurse%20Practitioner.pdf

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes