Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
23/08/2005
Date assigned
16/09/2005
Last edited
08/01/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Ms Greta Westwood

ORCID ID

Contact details

Wessex Clinical Genetics Service
Princess Anne Hospital
Southampton
SO16 5YA
United Kingdom
+44 (0)2380 796168
greta.westwood@suht.swest.nhs.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

SUHT R&D ref: RHM CHI 0250 - UoS ref: 3348

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Primary care genetics education will increase the referral rate to clinical genetics and nurse counsellor genetics clinics in primary care will be acceptable to patients seen.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Screening

Patient information sheet

Condition

Family history of a genetic condition

Intervention

Randomised GP practices to receive genetics education and patients referred with trial GP practices to receive a genetics clinic appointment in primary or secondary care

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Education: GP referral rate to clinical genetics
Location: clinic attendance rate

Secondary outcome measures

Education: referral type, referral practice and attitudes to clinical genetics
Location: Patient satisfaction, patient clinic travel costs, NHS clinic costs, clinic waiting times, patients remaining in primary care

Overall trial start date

01/07/2002

Overall trial end date

01/05/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

All patients referred to the Wessex Clinical Genetics Service (WCGS) registered with a trial GP practice. All patients of all ages. If a child is referred one parent/guardian will complete the questionnaire, both sexes, all ethic groups.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Other

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Referral rate 0.0003 per 18 months from a population of 523,262

Participant exclusion criteria

1. Any patient who has previously been seen by the WCGS
2. Non GP referrals will be excluded from the education comparison
3. Urgent and ward referrals will be excluded from the location comparison
4. Patients receiving a home visit as a pre-clinic contact will be excluded from the location comparison

Recruitment start date

01/07/2002

Recruitment end date

01/05/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Wessex Clinical Genetics Service
Southampton
SO16 5YA
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Southampton University Hospitals Trust and University of Southampton (UK)

Sponsor details

Research Governance Office
Legal Services
Rm 4033
Building 37
University Road
Southampton
SO17 1BJ
United Kingdom
+44 (0)2380 598848
greta.westwood@suht.swest.nhs.uk

Sponsor type

University/education

Website

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Genetics Policy Unit, Department of Health (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16499680

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Westwood G, Pickering RM, Latter S, Lucassen A, Little P, Karen Temple I, Feasibility and acceptability of providing nurse counsellor genetics clinics in primary care., J Adv Nurs, 2006, 53, 5, 591-604, doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2648.2006.03760.x.

Additional files

Editorial Notes