Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
28/09/2004
Date assigned
12/01/2005
Last edited
24/08/2015
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

http://www.npcrdc.man.ac.uk/ResearchDetail.cfm?ID=117

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Anne Rogers

ORCID ID

Contact details

National Primary Care Research & Development Centre (NPCRDC)
5th Floor
Williamson Building
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL
United Kingdom
+44 (0)161 275 7601
anne.rogers@man.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Evaluating the Expert Patients Programme - process of implementation and outcomes

Acronym

REPORT - Research into Expert Patients Outcomes in a Randomised Trial

Study hypothesis

The RCT is designed to test the clinical and cost-effectiveness of the EPP in the management of chronic conditions in England. A two-arm, patient level, randomised controlled trial: The intervention is the Expert Patient Programme, group-based chronic disease management programme, and the comparator is a 6-month waiting list control group. Patient population is adults with chronic disease, to be recruited from all 27 EPP Zones in the UK. Outcomes: include self-efficacy, health status, quality of life, and health service utilisation

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Chronic condition as defined by the patient

Intervention

Randomisation at patient level to either Group 1 who will participate in the Expert Patients Programme (EPP) immediately or Group 2 the waiting list controls who will participate in the EPP six months after recruitment

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Self-efficacy, health status, quality of life, and health service utilisation

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/04/2003

Overall trial end date

28/02/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

All individuals who are referred or self-refer to the Expert Patients Programme

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

600

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

01/04/2003

Recruitment end date

28/02/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

National Primary Care Research & Development Centre (NPCRDC)
Manchester
M13 9PL
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

UK Department of Health

Sponsor details

Dr Geoff Royston
Operational Research
Quarry House
Quarry Hill
Leeds
LS2 7UE
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Not defined

Website

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

UK Department of Health

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2007 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17325405

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes