Condition category
Respiratory
Date applied
18/04/2006
Date assigned
05/05/2006
Last edited
01/07/2016
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Ongoing
Recruitment status
Recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof Adnan Custovic

ORCID ID

Contact details

North West Lung Research Centre
Wythenshawe Hospital
Southmoor Road
Manchester
M23 9LT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)161 291 2494
adnan.custovic@manchester.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N/A

Study information

Scientific title

Manchester Asthma and Allergy Study

Acronym

MAAS

Study hypothesis

Birth cohort study investigating the development of asthma and allergic disease

Ethics approval

1. Age 0 - 5 years follow up, ERP/94/032, approval received on 24/03/1994
2. Age 5 - 8 years follow up, SOU/00/258 and SOU/00/259, approval received on 20/12/2000
3. Age 8 - 11 years follow up, 03/SM/400, approval received on 05/12/2003

Study design

Prospective observational birth cohort study

Primary study design

Observational

Secondary study design

Cohort study

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Other

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Asthma and allergy

Intervention

This is a prospective, observational birth cohort study, which includes investigating environmental exposures, immune responses, behaviour or family functioning, genetic epidemiology, pulmonary physiology and clinical outcomes

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Asthma at age 5, 8, 11 and 14 years
2. Sensitisation at age 1, 3, 5, 8, 11 and 14 years
3. Allergies (e.g. hay fever) at age 5, 8, 11 and 14 years

Secondary outcome measures

1. Wheeze and eczema at age 1, 3, 5, 8, 11 and 14 years
2. Healthcare utilisation by age 8 - 11 years

Overall trial start date

01/09/1995

Overall trial end date

01/06/2019

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Children born at Wythenshawe Hospital, Manchester and Stepping Hill Hospital, Stockport between January 1996 and April 1998

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

1250

Participant exclusion criteria

Premature birth <32 weeks gestation

Recruitment start date

01/09/1995

Recruitment end date

01/06/2019

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Wythenshawe Hospital
Manchester
M23 9LT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Wythenshawe Hospital (UK)

Sponsor details

c/o Andrew Maines
Research and Development Directorate
ERC Building
Wythenshawe Hospital
Southmoor Road
Manchester
M23 9LT
United Kingdom
+44 (0)161 291 5775
andrew.maines@manchester.ac.uk

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

Funders

Funder type

Charity

Funder name

Asthma UK (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

private sector organisation

Funding Body Subtype

other non-profit

Location

United Kingdom

Funder name

Moulton Charitable Trust (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2008 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18356563
2008 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20167852
2015 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25962900

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Smith JA, Drake R, Simpson A, Woodcock A, Pickles A, Custovic A, Dimensions of respiratory symptoms in preschool children: population-based birth cohort study., Am. J. Respir. Crit. Care Med., 2008, 177, 12, 1358-1363, doi: 10.1164/rccm.200709-1419OC.

  2. Results

    Simpson A, Tan VY, Winn J, Svensén M, Bishop CM, Heckerman DE, Buchan I, Custovic A, Beyond atopy: multiple patterns of sensitization in relation to asthma in a birth cohort study., Am. J. Respir. Crit. Care Med., 2010, 181, 11, 1200-1206, doi: 10.1164/rccm.200907-1101OC.

  3. Results

    Custovic A, Sonntag HJ, Buchan IE, Belgrave D, Simpson A, Prosperi MC, Evolution pathways of IgE responses to grass and mite allergens throughout childhood, J Allergy Clin Immunol, 2015 , 136, 6, 1645-52.e1-8, doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2015.03.041.

Additional files

Editorial Notes

05/05/2016: Publication reference added.