Condition category
Respiratory
Date applied
05/09/2005
Date assigned
05/09/2005
Last edited
04/03/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr David Wyatt Johnson

ORCID ID

Contact details

Alberta Children's Hospital
Room 1562
1820 Richmond Road SW
Calgary
T2T 5C7
Canada
+1 403 943 7507
david.johnson@calgaryhealthregion.ca

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

NCT00147849

Protocol/serial number

MCT-63141

Study information

Scientific title

A cluster controlled trial comparing three methods of disseminating practice guidelines for children with croup

Acronym

CPG

Study hypothesis

To determine which of the three intervention strategies are most effective at lowering the rate of hospital days per 1000 disease episodes. To determine which of the three dissemination strategies are most effective at increasing the use of therapies of known benefit.

Ethics approval

University of Calgary Health Research Ethics Board approved on the 7th December 2000

Study design

Cluster controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Croup

Intervention

Group 1: Mailing of printed educational materials (the 'Standard intervention')
Group 2: Mailing plus a combination of interactive educational meetings, educational outreach visits, and reminders (a 'Saturn intervention')
Group 3: A combination of mailing, interactive sessions, outreach visits, reminders plus identification of local opinion leaders and establishment of local consensus processes (a 'Cadillac intervention')

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

The rate of hospital days per 1000 disease episodes.

Secondary outcome measures

1. Proportion of patients treated in the Emergency Department (ED) and hospital with a corticosteroid
2. Proportion of patients evaluated in ED for at least 3 hours after treatment with corticosteroids before the decision to admit to hospital is made
3. Time to treatment with corticosteroids in both ED and hospital patients

Overall trial start date

01/12/2001

Overall trial end date

31/03/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Alberta hospitals were rank ordered based on their rate of hospitalisation and the size of their patient population. The administrative, nursing, and medical staff from the 36 highest ranking hospitals were approached and asked to participate. 24 agreed and 12 refused
2. Children with croup aged 28 days to 9 years, either sex were the subject of the disseminated guidelines

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Child

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

24

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not meet inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/12/2001

Recruitment end date

31/03/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Canada

Trial participating centre

Alberta Children's Hospital
Calgary
T2T 5C7
Canada

Sponsor information

Organisation

Alberta Children's Hospital (Canada)

Sponsor details

1820 Richmond Road S.W.
Calgary
T2T 5C7
Canada
+1 403 229 7211
david.johnson@calgaryhealthregion.ca

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

http://www.childrenshospital.ab.ca/albertachildrenshospital.html

Funders

Funder type

Research organisation

Funder name

Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) (Canada) - http://www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca (ref: MCT-63141)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Alberta Medical Association Medical Services Budget Innovation Fund (Canada)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Funder name

Alberta Medical Association Clinical Practice Guideline Program (Canada)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2006 protocol in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16722541

Publication citations

  1. Protocol

    Johnson DW, Craig W, Brant R, Mitton C, Svenson L, Klassen TP, A cluster randomized controlled trial comparing three methods of disseminating practice guidelines for children with croup [ISRCTN73394937]., Implement Sci, 2006, 1, 10, doi: 10.1186/1748-5908-1-10.

Additional files

Editorial Notes