Condition category
Nervous System Diseases
Date applied
09/10/2002
Date assigned
09/10/2002
Last edited
02/07/2009
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr C Lai

ORCID ID

Contact details

Department of Medicine & Therapeutics
Prince of Wales Hospital
Chinese University of Hong Kong
-
-
Hong Kong

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

711007

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Study hypothesis

Not provided at time of registration

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Obstructive Sleep Apnoea

Intervention

After OSA is diagnosed, patients will be randomised, blinded to the attending physician, into the following groups:
1. Structured education group (study group): patients receive specially arranged educational sessions (involving videos on CPAP treatment and live demonstrations)
2. Conventional group (control group): patients will receive conventional 'education', involving physician explanation of CPAP prior to discharge and written material on OSA, CPAP support hotline and clinic follow up

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

01/01/1997

Overall trial end date

01/01/1999

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Patients newly diagnosed with Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA) and who agreed to the prescription of home nasal CPAP

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Does not meet inclusion criteria

Recruitment start date

01/01/1997

Recruitment end date

01/01/1999

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Hong Kong

Trial participating centre

Department of Medicine & Therapeutics
-
-
Hong Kong

Sponsor information

Organisation

Hong Kong Health Services Research Fund (China)

Sponsor details

Health Welfare and Food Bureau
Government Secretariat
HKSAR
20th floor Murray Building
Garden Road
-
-
Hong Kong
+852 (0)2973 8288
hsrf@hwfb.gov.hk

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.fhb.gov.hk/grants/english/funds/funds_hhsrf/funds_hhsrf_abt/funds_hhsrf_abt.html

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Hong Kong Health Services Research Fund (Hong Kong)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2000 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10807830

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Hui DS, Chan JK, Choy DK, Ko FW, Li TS, Leung RC, Lai CK, Effects of augmented continuous positive airway pressure education and support on compliance and outcome in a Chinese population., Chest, 2000, 117, 5, 1410-1416.

Additional files

Editorial Notes