Condition category
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Date applied
12/09/2003
Date assigned
12/09/2003
Last edited
11/12/2014
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Mrs Helen Humphreys

ORCID ID

Contact details

Box No 194
Rheumatology Research Unit
Addenbrooke's NHS Trust
Cambridge
CB2 2QQ
United Kingdom

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

N0544093490

Study information

Scientific title

A pilot study to assess the effectiveness of adhesive taping in the management of patients with acute and chronic neck pain

Acronym

Study hypothesis

The proposed pilot study aims to determine the effectiveness of taping in providing symptomatic relief for patients with neck pain. Neck pain and stiffness is reported in 26-71% of the adult population at some point in their lifetime and thus has significant socioeconomic implications. There is little evidence to support the effectiveness of physiotherapy in the management of this patient population and whilst taping is widely used in clinical practice in patients with neck pain, an extensive literature search has failed to reveal the existence of any research to support its use in this patient group. It is proposed therefore to undertake a study to investigate the effect of taping in patients with acute and chronic neck pain with respect to pain, range of movement, neural tension, muscle activity and disability.

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Hospitals

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Musculoskeletal Diseases: Neck pain

Intervention

Patients will be randomly assigned to a taping or placebo taping group and will be required to attend twice a week for 2 weeks with a 1, 3 and 12 month follow-up. If successful the findings of this pilot study will lead to the undertaking of a randomised controlled trial.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date

04/08/2000

Overall trial end date

04/08/2003

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

20 subjects aged 18-80

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

20

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date

04/08/2000

Recruitment end date

04/08/2003

Locations

Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Addenbrooke's NHS Trust
Cambridge
CB2 2QQ
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2NL
United Kingdom

Sponsor type

Government

Website

http://www.doh.gov.uk

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Cambridge Consortium - Addenbrooke's (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes