Condition category
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Date applied
Date assigned
Last edited
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information



Primary contact

Ms Alison Bartlett


Contact details

Physiotherapy Department
Solihull Hospital
B91 2JL
United Kingdom
+44 (0) 121 424 5446

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number number

Protocol/serial number


Study information

Scientific title


Study hypothesis

Does the use of a Mobilisation with Movement technique improve pain and function in patients with chronic lateral epicondylagia (tennis elbow) when used in a clinical setting?

Ethics approval

Not provided at time of registration

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design


Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting


Trial type


Patient information sheet


Musculoskeletal diseases: tennis elbow


Participants will be selected from a population of all patients referred to the Physiotherapy Department at Solihull Hospital with a diagnosis of lateral epicondylagia, lateral epincondylitis, tennis elbow or lateral elbow pain.

In order to assess the effectiveness of the technique, a randomised controlled trial is proposed. This will involve randomly putting patients into two groups, i.e. a treatment group and a control group.

All patients will receive a thorough assessment of their elbow problem and asked to answer questions which will both evaluate their suitability for inclusion or need for exclusion from the trial and provide descriptive information allowing for comparison of the characteristics of the two groups. Baseline values for pain-free grip strength and the Patient-Rated Forearm Evaluation Questionnaire (PRFEQ) will be collected. Both pain-free grip strength and the PRFEQ are assessment tools which have been shown to be valid and reliable in assessing pain and function in patients with lateral epicondylagia (tennis elbow). Pain-free grip strength will be measured using a hand grip dynamometer with a digital display. The value on the display will be read by a physiotherapy assistant in order to prevent bias by the researcher. Patients will be asked to fill out the questionnaire (PRFEQ) themselves. This is a 15-item questionnaire which takes about 5 minutes to complete. In order to prevent bias by the researcher, the randomisation process will be carried out by reception staff at Solihull Hospital, who will select a sealed envelope from a box. In the envelopes there will be equal numbers of cards stating 'group 1' and 'group 2'. The randomisation process should maximise the likelihood of the two groups being equal, e.g. age, gender, hand dominance, duration of symptoms.

Group 1 will be the treatment group. They will asked to attend the physiotherapy department twice a week for three weeks.
Group 2 will be the control group. They will simply be given an appointment to attend for reassessment 3 weeks later.

At the final attendance within the study, both groups will have pain-free strength re-measured and be asked to repeat the questionnaire (PRFEQ).

Following their involvement in the trial, regardless of the group they are assigned to, all patients for whom further treatment is necessary will be offered further appointments.

Intervention type



Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Outcome measures for the study are pain-free grip strength and the Patient-Related Forearm Evaluation Questionnaire (PRFEQ). Each of these outcome measures has been shown to be a valid and reliable method of both pain and function.

Secondary outcome measures

Not provided at time of registration

Overall trial start date


Overall trial end date


Reason abandoned


Participant inclusion criteria

1. Patients diagnosed with chronic lateral epicondylagia (this is a clinical diagnosis based on previously established criteria, i.e. pain over the lateral side of the elbow provoked by palpitation of the lateral epicondyle region and gripping tasks, pain over the lateral epicondyle during either resisted static contraction or stretching of the forearm extensor muscles, and symptoms of greater than 6 weeks duration)
2. Both male and female patients
3. Adults, i.e. patients over 18 years old

Participant type


Age group




Target number of participants

Not provided at time of registration

Participant exclusion criteria

Not provided at time of registration

Recruitment start date


Recruitment end date



Countries of recruitment

United Kingdom

Trial participating centre

Physiotherapy Department
B91 2JL
United Kingdom

Sponsor information


Record Provided by the NHSTCT Register - 2007 Update - Department of Health (UK)

Sponsor details

The Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
United Kingdom
+44 (0) 20 7307 2622

Sponsor type




Funder type


Funder name

Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust (UK)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype


Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes