Condition category
Nutritional, Metabolic, Endocrine
Date applied
Date assigned
Last edited
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Background and study aims
Diabetes is a lifelong condition that causes a person's blood sugar level to become too high. A website was developed offering communication with local healthcare professionals, interaction with other patients, and access to relevant information and services. The aim of this study was to look at the use of the website and its effects on young patients with diabetes.

Who can participate?
Families with children and adolescents with diabetes, treated at two paediatric clinics in Sweden.

What does the study involve?
Participating families are randomly allocated to one of two groups. One group receive passwords for access to the website for one year, and the other group do not receive access for 1 year. All families are given access during the second study year. The website was used by patients without directions from healthcare professionals or researchers. We measured how patients used the website. Participants complete questionnaires before the study started and after 1 and 2 years.

What are the possible benefits and risks of participating?
Not provided at time of registration.

Where is the study run from?
Linköping University (Sweden).

When is the study starting and how long is it expected to run for?
April 2006 to September 2008.

Who is funding the study?
The Medical Research Council of Southeast Sweden (FORSS), ALF Grants, County Council of Östergötland, and the Swedish Child Diabetes Foundation.

Who is the main contact?
Dr Sam Nordfeldt

Trial website

Contact information



Primary contact

Dr Sam Nordfeldt


Contact details

Division of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine
Linköping University
581 85

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number number

Protocol/serial number


Study information

Scientific title

Use of a web 2.0 portal to improve education and communication in young diabetes patients with families: a randomised controlled trial


Study hypothesis

A Web 2.0 portal, with diabetes-related information and the possibility to communicate with diabetes peers as well as with health care professionals, would
1. Be of complementary value in everyday life with diabetes, especially by newly diagnosed patients and patients in periods with instable metabolic control
2. Be perceived as helpful in self treatment; and
3. Contribute to improved metabolic control

Ethics approval

Research Ethics Committee of the Faculty of Health Science at Linköping University, Sweden, 04/11/2003

Study design

Randomised controlled study

Primary study design


Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting


Trial type

Quality of life

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet


Type 1 diabetes


The patients and their families were randomised (stratified for clinic) to either the intervention group or the control group.

At baseline April 2006, all subjects in the intervention group were offered a personal password to the portal for the first year of the study. After study year one, all subjects in the previous control group were also offered passwords to the portal. For children 13 years of age and older, both parents and adolescents received passwords while for younger children only parents received passwords. Basic information about the concept was given by posted letters, and informed consent to study participation was required before the first visit.

Intervention type



Not Applicable

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. HbA1c
2. Number of severe hypoglycaemia incidents

Secondary outcome measures

1. Health-Related Quality Of Life (HRQOL)
2. Empowerment and perception of quality of care regarding information
3. Hypoglycaemia (self-reported) and
4. Numbers of self-controls of blood glucose (self-reported)
5. User activity by site visits and page visits logged per user

Overall trial start date


Overall trial end date


Reason abandoned


Participant inclusion criteria

All the clinically diagnosed type 1 diabetes children registered in the Swedish paediatric diabetes quality registry, SWEDIABKIDS, belonging to the geographic population of the two paediatric clinics in Linköping and Jönköping, were eligible and invited to the study

Participant type


Age group




Target number of participants


Participant exclusion criteria

1. No consent
2. Transferred to other clinic

Recruitment start date


Recruitment end date



Countries of recruitment


Trial participating centre

Linköping University
581 85

Sponsor information


County Council of Östergötland (Landstinget i Ostergotland) (Sweden)

Sponsor details

Landstinget i Ostergotland
581 91

Sponsor type




Funder type

Research council

Funder name

The Medical Research Council of Southeast Sweden (FORSS) (Sweden)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype


Funder name

ALF Grants, County Council of Östergötland (Sweden)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype


Funder name

The Swedish Child Diabetes Foundation (Barndiabetesfonden) (Sweden)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype


Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2013 results in:

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Hanberger L, Ludvigsson J, Nordfeldt S, Use of a web 2.0 portal to improve education and communication in young patients with families: randomized controlled trial., J. Med. Internet Res., 2013, 15, 8, e175, doi: 10.2196/jmir.2425.

Additional files

Editorial Notes