Condition category
Infections and Infestations
Date applied
29/01/2010
Date assigned
18/02/2010
Last edited
21/08/2014
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Dr Sarah Moore

ORCID ID

Contact details

Disease Control and Vector Biology Unit (DCVBU)
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Keppel Street
London
WC1E 7HT
United Kingdom
sarah.moore@lshtm.ac.uk

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

NIMR/HQ/R8a/VolIX/780

Study information

Scientific title

Low cost repellents for use in rural Africa: a short-term efficacy, effectiveness and perceived benefit survey in Kilombero, Tanzania

Acronym

CRPMA

Study hypothesis

As Tanzania progresses towards the goals of the Abuja declaration and insecticide-treated bed nets (ITN) coverage becomes almost universal, there is likely to be a selection pressure on malaria mosquitoes to feed outdoors and earlier in the evening when hosts are available. This coupled with changes in lifestyle such as increased access to electricity so people stay awake later means that the relative exposure of the population to infectious mosquito bites is likely to switch to earlier in the evening. A topical insect repellent containing deet can dramatically reduce malaria in South America and Southern Asia where vectors feed early in the evening. The project aims to measure the impact of such a repellent on clinical episodes of malaria in rural Africa.

Ethics approval

1. Ifakara Health Institute Institutional Review Board, 10/11/2008, ref: IHRDC/IRB/No. A46
2. National Institute of Medical Research, Tanzania, 06/03/2009, ref: NIMR/HQ/R8a/VolIX/780

Study design

Cluster controlled randomised trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Other

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Not available in web format, please use the contact details below to request a patient information sheet

Condition

Malaria

Intervention

Long lasting insecticide treated nets (Olyset) + 15% deet repellent
Long lasting insecticide treated nets (Olyset) + placebo lotion

Total duration of intervention: 44 weeks
Total duration of follow-up: 1 month after the trial ends

Intervention type

Drug

Phase

Not Applicable

Drug names

Deet-containing insect repellent

Primary outcome measures

1. Malaria incidence
2. Clinical episodes of malaria

Data is continually collected on a daily basis through passive case detection at a local clinic throughout the trial.

Secondary outcome measures

Malaria prevalence.

Data is continually collected on a daily basis through passive case detection at a local clinic throughout the trial.

Overall trial start date

30/08/2009

Overall trial end date

30/07/2010

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Household head over 18 years, either sex

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

4819

Participant exclusion criteria

Under six months of age

Recruitment start date

30/08/2009

Recruitment end date

30/07/2010

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Tanzania

Trial participating centre

Disease Control and Vector Biology Unit (DCVBU)
London
WC1E 7HT
United Kingdom

Sponsor information

Organisation

Ifakara Health Institute (Tanzania)

Sponsor details

Box 53
Ifakara
53
Tanzania

Sponsor type

Research organisation

Website

http://www.ihi.or.tz/

Funders

Funder type

Research organisation

Funder name

Population Services International (PSI) (Tanzania) - Innovations Grant

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2014 results in: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25129515

Publication citations

  1. Results

    Sangoro O, Turner E, Simfukwe E, Miller JE, Moore SJ, A cluster-randomized controlled trial to assess the effectiveness of using 15% DEET topical repellent with long-lasting insecticidal nets (LLINs) compared to a placebo lotion on malaria transmission., Malar. J., 2014, 13, 1, 324, doi: 10.1186/1475-2875-13-324.

Additional files

Editorial Notes