Condition category
Not Applicable
Date applied
08/03/2007
Date assigned
18/04/2007
Last edited
16/12/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Ms Jessie McGowan

ORCID ID

Contact details

Institute of Population Health
Room 206
University of Ottawa
1 Stewart Street
Ottawa
K1N 6N5
Canada
+1 613 562 5800 x2359
jmcgowan@uottawa.ca

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

G03-02920

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

JIT

Study hypothesis

The 'Just-in-time information' (JIT) project is designed to test whether or not a librarian consultation service can have a positive impact in Family Health Networks (FHNs) in terms of cost-effectiveness (saving time, workload issues) and improved access to information.

Ethics approval

Ottawa Health Research Institute, approved on 12 May 2004. Ref: 2004298

Study design

Randomised controlled trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Not Specified

Patient information sheet

Condition

Clinical questions arising in the primary care setting.

Intervention

Clinicians were trained by information specialists (medical librarians) to use a hand-held device to send clinical questions that arise during patient visits to the librarians. All questions were answered by blinded librarians. The answers to questions that had been randomised to intervention were returned to the clinicians who sent the questions. The answers to questions that had been randomised to control were not returned to the clinicians and therefore they had to find the answers themselves. The impact of answers to questions randomised to intervention on clinical decision-making was rated by the clinicians.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

1. Time to answer questions
2. Cost saving

Secondary outcome measures

Assessment of the impact of answers to questions randomised to intervention on clinical decision-making using a 10 point scale.

Overall trial start date

01/10/2005

Overall trial end date

27/04/2006

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

Health professionals working in family health networks in Ontario, Canada.

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Not Specified

Gender

Not Specified

Target number of participants

80

Participant exclusion criteria

Health professionals not working in family health networks.

Recruitment start date

01/10/2005

Recruitment end date

27/04/2006

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Canada

Trial participating centre

Institute of Population Health, Room 206
Ottawa
K1N 6N5
Canada

Sponsor information

Organisation

Primary Health Care Transition Fund Unit (Canada)

Sponsor details

Primary Health Care Transition Fund Unit
Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
5700 Yonge Street
3rd Floor
North York
ON
Toronto
M2M 4K5
Canada
+1 416 327 8997
allen.paul@moh.gov.on.ca

Sponsor type

Government

Website

Funders

Funder type

Government

Funder name

Primary Health Care Transition Fund, Ontario Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care (Canada)

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

2008 results in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19023446

Publication citations

  1. Results

    McGowan J, Hogg W, Campbell C, Rowan M, Just-in-time information improved decision-making in primary care: a randomized controlled trial., PLoS ONE, 2008, 3, 11, e3785, doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0003785.

Additional files

Editorial Notes