Condition category
Mental and Behavioural Disorders
Date applied
20/12/2005
Date assigned
20/12/2005
Last edited
17/09/2008
Prospective/Retrospective
Retrospectively registered
Overall trial status
Completed
Recruitment status
No longer recruiting

Plain English Summary

Not provided at time of registration

Trial website

Contact information

Type

Scientific

Primary contact

Prof A J F M Kerkhof

ORCID ID

Contact details

Vrije Universiteit
Department of Clinical Psychology
Van der Boechorststraat 1
Amsterdam
1081 BT
Netherlands
ajfm.kerkhof@psy.vu.nl

Additional identifiers

EudraCT number

ClinicalTrials.gov number

Protocol/serial number

01; NTR177

Study information

Scientific title

Acronym

Stophetgetob

Study hypothesis

A self help brochure will help people decrease their excessive worrying and telephonic support will increase the effect.

Ethics approval

Ethics approval received from the local medical ethics committee

Study design

Randomised, active controlled, crossover trial

Primary study design

Interventional

Secondary study design

Randomised controlled trial

Trial setting

Not specified

Trial type

Treatment

Patient information sheet

Condition

Excessive worrying, anxiety

Intervention

A self help brochure, with or without telephonic support. These exercises take one months time. In the support condition participants are contacted by telephone on a weekly basis for (minimal) support.

Intervention type

Other

Phase

Not Specified

Drug names

Primary outcome measures

Decrease in worrying intensity.

Secondary outcome measures

Decrease in anxiety, depression, sleeplessness.

Overall trial start date

01/05/2005

Overall trial end date

01/10/2005

Reason abandoned

Eligibility

Participant inclusion criteria

1. Normal population 18+ years
2. Self-defined excessive worrying

Participant type

Patient

Age group

Adult

Gender

Both

Target number of participants

200

Participant exclusion criteria

1. Under the age of 18 years
2. Undergoing psychiatric or psychological treatment
3. Using antidepressants
4. Clinical levels of anxiety and or depression

Recruitment start date

01/05/2005

Recruitment end date

01/10/2005

Locations

Countries of recruitment

Netherlands

Trial participating centre

Vrije Universiteit
Amsterdam
1081 BT
Netherlands

Sponsor information

Organisation

Vrije University Medical Centre (VUMC) (The Netherlands)

Sponsor details

Department of Clinical Psychology
Van der Boechorststraat 1
Amsterdam
1081 BT
Netherlands
+31 (0)20 598 8970
a.van.straten@psy.vu.nl

Sponsor type

Hospital/treatment centre

Website

http://www.vumc.nl

Funders

Funder type

Not defined

Funder name

Not provided at time of registration

Alternative name(s)

Funding Body Type

Funding Body Subtype

Location

Results and Publications

Publication and dissemination plan

Not provided at time of registration

Intention to publish date

Participant level data

Not provided at time of registration

Results - basic reporting

Publication summary

Publication citations

Additional files

Editorial Notes